Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council is looking to commission an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for residents of Buckinghamshire that supports the transformation of Adult Social Care through early intervention to improve health and wellbeing, reducing future demand on social care and health care services. The service will address the root causes of poor health and wellbeing at an early stage, working in partnership with a number of services available in Buckinghamshire to reduce the need for crisis intervention and statutory care. The service will have a particular focus on building social connectedness, as part of its broader holistic prevention offer. The Service will provide a cost-effective, high-quality offer that enhances social connectedness, reduces social isolation, and increases overall wellbeing, health and independence for individuals aged 65 and over in the community. This will be achieved through short-term interventions, alongside delivering impartial information, advice, and guidance on community-based resources, and promoting independence and healthy living. The Service will operate within the six Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas, maintaining a visible and active presence in the local community and will adopt a holistic, person-centred approach to prevention, addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social wellbeing. By focusing on individual strengths and needs, the Service will empower long-term health, help prevent illness, and enable individuals to live independently.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052152 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046948-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 10:38:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046948-2026 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079808-2025 |
| 25 Sept 2025 | tender | 059567-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 053889-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 025928-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046948-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of an Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is looking to commission an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for residents of Buckinghamshire that supports the transformation of Adult Social Care through early intervention to improve health and wellbeing, reducing future demand on social care and health care services. \nThe service will address the root causes of poor health and wellbeing at an early stage, working in partnership with a number of services available in Buckinghamshire to reduce the need for crisis intervention and statutory care. The service will have a particular focus on building social connectedness, as part of its broader holistic prevention offer.\nThe Service will provide a cost-effective, high-quality offer that enhances social connectedness, reduces social isolation, and increases overall wellbeing, health and independence for individuals aged 65 and over in the community. This will be achieved through short-term interventions, alongside delivering impartial information, advice, and guidance on community-based resources, and promoting independence and healthy living.\nThe Service will operate within the six Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas, maintaining a visible and active presence in the local community and will adopt a holistic, person-centred approach to prevention, addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social wellbeing. By focusing on individual strengths and needs, the Service will empower long-term health, help prevent illness, and enable individuals to live independently.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Plastow",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Meadowcroft"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07101195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "age@ageukbucks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 2247881.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2697458.3
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend up to a maximum of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046948-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:38:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of an Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire 2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is looking to commission an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for residents of Buckinghamshire that supports the transformation of Adult Social Care through early intervention to improve health and wellbeing, reducing future demand on social care and health care services. \nThe service will address the root causes of poor health and wellbeing at an early stage, working in partnership with a number of services available in Buckinghamshire to reduce the need for crisis intervention and statutory care. The service will have a particular focus on building social connectedness, as part of its broader holistic prevention offer.\nThe Service will provide a cost-effective, high-quality offer that enhances social connectedness, reduces social isolation, and increases overall wellbeing, health and independence for individuals aged 65 and over in the community. This will be achieved through short-term interventions, alongside delivering impartial information, advice, and guidance on community-based resources, and promoting independence and healthy living.\nThe Service will operate within the six Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas, maintaining a visible and active presence in the local community and will adopt a holistic, person-centred approach to prevention, addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social wellbeing. By focusing on individual strengths and needs, the Service will empower long-term health, help prevent illness, and enable individuals to live independently.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Plastow",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Meadowcroft"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07101195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "age@ageukbucks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 2247881.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2697458.3
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend up to a maximum of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046948-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046948-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:38:11+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079808-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-04T14:50:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-03T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire",
"value": {
"amount": 2247881.92,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2697458.3
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend up to a maximum of 2 years"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "079808-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079808-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T14:50:26Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of an Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire 2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is looking to commission an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for residents of Buckinghamshire that supports the transformation of Adult Social Care through early intervention to improve health and wellbeing, reducing future demand on social care and health care services. \nThe service will address the root causes of poor health and wellbeing at an early stage, working in partnership with a number of services available in Buckinghamshire to reduce the need for crisis intervention and statutory care. The service will have a particular focus on building social connectedness, as part of its broader holistic prevention offer.\nThe Service will provide a cost-effective, high-quality offer that enhances social connectedness, reduces social isolation, and increases overall wellbeing, health and independence for individuals aged 65 and over in the community. This will be achieved through short-term interventions, alongside delivering impartial information, advice, and guidance on community-based resources, and promoting independence and healthy living.\nThe Service will operate within the six Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas, maintaining a visible and active presence in the local community and will adopt a holistic, person-centred approach to prevention, addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social wellbeing. By focusing on individual strengths and needs, the Service will empower long-term health, help prevent illness, and enable individuals to live independently.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Plastow",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07101195",
"name": "Age Concern Buckinghamshire (known as Age UK Buckinghamshire)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP19 9HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "145 Meadowcroft"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07101195",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "age@ageukbucks.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059567-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T10:59:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 2253666,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2253666
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years with the option to extend by 2 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "70% quality, 30% price"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "70% quality, 30% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Provision of an Adult Social Care Prevention Service in Buckinghamshire 2025",
"value": {
"amount": 2253666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2253666
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "059567-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059567-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T10:59:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is looking to commission an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for residents of Buckinghamshire that supports the transformation of Adult Social Care through early intervention to improve health and wellbeing, reducing future demand on social care and health care services. \nThe service will address the root causes of poor health and wellbeing at an early stage, working in partnership with a number of services available in Buckinghamshire to reduce the need for crisis intervention and statutory care. The service will have a particular focus on building social connectedness, as part of its broader holistic prevention offer.\nThe Service will provide a cost-effective, high-quality offer that enhances social connectedness, reduces social isolation, and increases overall wellbeing, health and independence for individuals aged 65 and over in the community. This will be achieved through short-term interventions, alongside delivering impartial information, advice, and guidance on community-based resources, and promoting independence and healthy living.\nThe Service will operate within the six Integrated Neighbourhood Team (INT) areas, maintaining a visible and active presence in the local community and will adopt a holistic, person-centred approach to prevention, addressing physical, mental, emotional, and social wellbeing. By focusing on individual strengths and needs, the Service will empower long-term health, help prevent illness, and enable individuals to live independently.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-29T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Plastow",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053889-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T12:38:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Prevention Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is conducting a Request for Information (RFI) exercise for the provision of an Adult Social Care Prevention Service for adults living in Buckinghamshire aiming to reduce delay and/or prevent the need for social care support and/or any increase in services and prevent crisis arising. The information gathered through this RFI will provide additional market intelligence and support the final service design of the new model. \nThe service will identify needs early, provide timely information and advice, promote independence with a focus on supporting individuals who are lonely or socially isolated and will collaborate with the voluntary, community, and social enterprise sector.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Donna Plastow",
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053889-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053889-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T12:38:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Request for Information (RFI) documents for this opportunity are published on the Council’s procurement portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council. These documents includes all relevant details about the project and outline the information we are seeking from the supplier market.\nIf you wish to participate and have not yet registered, please ensure you do so via the portal in order to access the documentation. The RFI will remain open until 12:00pm on Monday, 15th September 2025.\nFor ease of access, you may copy and paste the following link into your browser:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/buckinghamshire-council\nPlease note that all queries relating to this RFI must be submitted via the In-Tend portal, in accordance with the instructions provided within the documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025928-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T11:02:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052152",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "22_23 617",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community action programme"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Community Prevention Services",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2500000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a community prevention service for adults living in Buckinghamshire to reduce, delay and/or prevent the need for social care support or services. The service will identify needs early, provide timely information and advice, prevent crises, and promote independence, focusing on individual support, digital solutions, and collaboration with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise sector.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "025928-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/025928-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T11:02:24+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}