Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — including 10% social Value (100%)
Buyer: Hartlepool Borough Council →
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to commission a single, integrated supported housing service for individuals who are homeless or at risk of homelessness with medium to high level needs. The service will combine accommodation-based provision and dispersed supported housing to deliver a coordinated pathway of support across the Borough. The service aims to provide access to safe, suitable accommodation, alongside person-centred, trauma-informed support to help individuals stabilise their circumstances, develop independent living skills, and progress into and sustain long-term housing. Delivery will include a strong focus on prevention, early intervention, partnership working, and positive move-on outcomes. The appointed provider will be responsible for sourcing and managing all accommodation, delivering a flexible, outcome-focused model, and working collaboratively with statutory and voluntary partners to improve health, wellbeing, and independence for service users. The service will contribute directly to the Council's strategic priorities of reducing homelessness, improving access to housing, and enabling residents to live healthier, safer, and more independent lives in Hartlepool.
UKC11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — including 10% social Value (100%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,978 | 1 median · 30.8 average (8,438 of 17,978 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,399 of 17,978 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 25 | 1 median · 39.1 average (11 of 25 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (11 of 25 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 750 | 4 median · 9.2 average (31 of 750 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (32 of 750 with named award suppliers) | 3 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,138,549 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1,750,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ce |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064404-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 16:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064404-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-10T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T17:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions could be utilised depending upon budget, satisfactory performance and service delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "including 10% social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Contract for the Provision of Supported Accommodation including Accommodation-Based and Dispersed for Individuals who are Homeless or at Risk of Becoming Homeless",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T17:03:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to commission a single, integrated supported housing service for individuals who are homeless or at risk of homelessness with medium to high level needs. The service will combine accommodation-based provision and dispersed supported housing to deliver a coordinated pathway of support across the Borough.\nThe service aims to provide access to safe, suitable accommodation, alongside person-centred, trauma-informed support to help individuals stabilise their circumstances, develop independent living skills, and progress into and sustain long-term housing. Delivery will include a strong focus on prevention, early intervention, partnership working, and positive move-on outcomes.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for sourcing and managing all accommodation, delivering a flexible, outcome-focused model, and working collaboratively with statutory and voluntary partners to improve health, wellbeing, and independence for service users. The service will contribute directly to the Council's strategic priorities of reducing homelessness, improving access to housing, and enabling residents to live healthier, safer, and more independent lives in Hartlepool.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064404-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T17:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6ce",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261568",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions could be utilised depending upon budget, satisfactory performance and service delivery."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "including 10% social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-17T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-17T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for the Contract for the Provision of Supported Accommodation including Accommodation-Based and Dispersed for Individuals who are Homeless or at Risk of Becoming Homeless",
"value": {
"amount": 1750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "064404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T17:03:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Hartlepool Borough Council is seeking to commission a single, integrated supported housing service for individuals who are homeless or at risk of homelessness with medium to high level needs. The service will combine accommodation-based provision and dispersed supported housing to deliver a coordinated pathway of support across the Borough.\nThe service aims to provide access to safe, suitable accommodation, alongside person-centred, trauma-informed support to help individuals stabilise their circumstances, develop independent living skills, and progress into and sustain long-term housing. Delivery will include a strong focus on prevention, early intervention, partnership working, and positive move-on outcomes.\nThe appointed provider will be responsible for sourcing and managing all accommodation, delivering a flexible, outcome-focused model, and working collaboratively with statutory and voluntary partners to improve health, wellbeing, and independence for service users. The service will contribute directly to the Council's strategic priorities of reducing homelessness, improving access to housing, and enabling residents to live healthier, safer, and more independent lives in Hartlepool.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-10T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"name": "Hartlepool Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hartlepool",
"postalCode": "TS24 8AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTCQ-5564-CHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hartlepool.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}