TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Tender for Refurbishment and Associated Works for 6 Lifts in St James’ and Lanesborough Wings, St George’s Hospital, Tooting.

Electrical engineering installation works
Hospital facilities construction work
Lift installation work
+1 more
Published value
£1,000,000
Submission deadline 14 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: "Tender for Refurbishment and Associated Works for 6 Lifts in St James’ and Lanesborough Wings, St George’s Hospital, Tooting.". Published status: active. Published value: £1,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySt George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation TrustScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
14 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£1,000,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
8.5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Language Line SolutionsTop vendor: 100% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
Language Line Solutions1 win£337,000
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
Last source update17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationElectrical engineering installation works, Hospital facilities construction work, Lift installation work, Mechanical engineering installation works
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f858
What is being bought
Tender for Refurbishment and Associated Works for 6 Lifts in St James’ and Lanesborough Wings, St George’s Hospital, Tooting. Estimated Value - £1m + vat This tender is being run on the Atamis e-tendering portal as Atamis Competition Re C408000. If your company, does not have an Atamis Portal account, you will need to set one up at this URL – https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome It takes about 10-30 minutes. Once you have an account, or if you already have one, search in “competitions” for C408000, then register interest (or equivalent expression), then download the tender documents. Start by reading – The ITT (doc 01) The Tender Quality Response doc (doc 02) The two spec docs (docs 06 and 07) If you cannot download the documents, send us a portal message The Tender Submission Deadline for this Tender is 5pm on 14th Jan 2026. Please arrange a site visit with – Luca.ghirlanda@stgeorges.nhs.uk cced to john.baker@stgeorges.nhs.uk If you do not receive a response within a working day, please send a portal message. We apologise for the tight bidding timelines. However, if you are a specialist, experienced, lift supply and installation contractor, it will be worth bidding because we are not expecting more than 4 bids from bidders that meet the pass/fail criteria stated in the tender quality response doc (doc 02). Kind Regards, Robert Bennett Head of Procurement – Capital & Major Projects NHS SWL Procurement Partnership (on behalf of St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust) robert.bennett5@nhs.net Please note that I will be away from 20th Dec to 4th Jan, and during that time this procurement will be dealt with by halima.khatun00@stgeorges.nhs.uk . Halima will respond to all portal messages during that period. Key words – Lifts Lift Elevators Elevator Refurbishment Installation Works Electrical Mechanical
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £1,000,000
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 14 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£1,000,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    17 Dec 2025, 17:05 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    14 Jan 2026, 17:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PDCW-3725-ZVCP
View buyer profile
  • St George's University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PDCW-3725-ZVCP
    Blackshaw Road, Tooting, London, UKI34, SW17 0QT, GB
    07920 141 553
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published