Lot 1
Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note, this is a 3 year contract with option to extend for a further year
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%
Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for the supply of a range of Ironmongery goods as listed in the pricing schedule.
UKG37
Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note, this is a 3 year contract with option to extend for a further year
Award criteria
Quality — 20%
price — 80%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ironmongery, Door locks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Ironmongery (44316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 4.5 median · 14.9 average (14 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG37 | 24 | 5 median · 14.3 average (15 of 24 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (15 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047dbb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039263-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 05 2024 14:52:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039263-2024 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | tender | 021828-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039263-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T14:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132105",
"name": "CBS Midlands"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 24044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note, this is a 3 year contract with option to extend for a further year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for the supply of a range of Ironmongery goods as listed in the pricing schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shazia Nazir",
"email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132105",
"name": "CBS Midlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House 118 Stourbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBS Midlands"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"value": {
"amount": 756499,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039263-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-05T14:52:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132105",
"name": "CBS Midlands"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 24044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note, this is a 3 year contract with option to extend for a further year",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council had a requirement for the supply of a range of Ironmongery goods as listed in the pricing schedule.",
"classification": {
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shazia Nazir",
"email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132105",
"name": "CBS Midlands",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY1 2DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kenilworth House 118 Stourbridge Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CBS Midlands"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"value": {
"amount": 756499,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039263-2024-SMBC 24044-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021828-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-16T13:44:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047dbb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 24044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents. Additional information: Please note, this is a 3 year contract with option to extend for a further year",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
{
"id": "44521110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Door locks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Ironmongery",
"value": {
"amount": 1370000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-08-30T15:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Not Applicable",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-08-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council has a requirement for the supply of a range of Ironmongery goods as listed in the pricing schedule.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-30T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "44316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ironmongery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "Please refer to the ITT Documents",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please refer to the ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1137",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.sandwell.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"name": "Shazia Nazir",
"email": "shazia_nazir@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5933",
"name": "The High Court of England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice the Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Council will be using the In-tend e-Tendering System for this Procurement exercise, please visit https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc to access the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. From here you will be able to register your company, express an interest in the opportunity, and gain immediate access to the ITT and other related documents. In Order to View the On-Line Questionnaire and Submit a Tender, you will be required to` Opt-In`. For a Step by Step user guide to the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal please click on the `Guidance for Suppliers` section of the website. All procurement responses must be carried out via the Sandwell MBC In-tend Supplier Portal. If you require further assistance in respect of the system, please contact the In-tend support team on 0844 272 8810.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}