Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract requires a suitably qualified auditor to complete Gas Quality Audits, supplementing the in-house quality assurance team. Post Service Audits will be undertaken as required, encompassing post inspections within 4 weeks of the annual inspection being completed, involving a full strip down of the serviceable appliances (SMBC service tenants appliances connected to a flue) and a visual inspection of flueless appliances owned by the tenant. As well as annual inspections and as part of our on-going maintenance, Sandwell MBC carry out a significant number of boiler replacements per year. Post inspection audits may also be required on new installations to make sure that they are compliant with the current gas regulations, building regulations inc. boiler plus and any specific SMBC’s specification requested. The audits will need to be carried out by a suitably qualified officer, who in addition to the ACS (CCN1 (CPA1), CENWAT, HTR1, CKR1, DAH1), must hold a suitable assessor/auditor’s qualification - (A1, A2 (D32, D33) or similar (e.g. TAQA) and have at least 7 years’ experience in the gas industry. Included in the price for both types of audit, will be an assessment of all completed paperwork (LGSR (for compliance with the 9 points in 36. 3 C of the GSIUR98) for service & Completion certificate and benchmark for installations) with omissions and discrepancies highlighted, a record and report of each inspection will be required. On occasions you may be asked to carry out a work in progress inspection on either the in-house team or contractor to assess that their procedures are adequate regarding gas safety and that there are no health and safety issues such as failing to use PPE etc.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068fe8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068819-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 21 2026 14:52:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040270-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068819-2026 |
| 1 May 2026 | tender | 040270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T15:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Third Party Audit Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"name": "Morgan Lambert Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for Gas Third Party Audit Inspections",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract requires a suitably qualified auditor to complete Gas Quality Audits, supplementing the in-house quality assurance team. \nPost Service Audits will be undertaken as required, encompassing post inspections within 4 weeks of the annual inspection being completed, involving a full strip down of the serviceable appliances (SMBC service tenants appliances connected to a flue) and a visual inspection of flueless appliances owned by the tenant. As well as annual inspections and as part of our on-going maintenance, Sandwell MBC carry out a significant number of boiler replacements per year. Post inspection audits may also be required on new installations to make sure that they are compliant with the current gas regulations, building regulations inc. boiler plus and any specific SMBC’s specification requested. The audits will need to be carried out by a suitably qualified officer, who in addition to the ACS (CCN1 (CPA1), CENWAT, HTR1, CKR1, DAH1), must hold a suitable assessor/auditor’s qualification - (A1, A2 (D32, D33) or similar (e.g. TAQA) and have at least 7 years’ experience in the gas industry. Included in the price for both types of audit, will be an assessment of all completed paperwork (LGSR (for compliance with the 9 points in 36. 3 C of the GSIUR98) for service & Completion certificate and benchmark for installations) with omissions and discrepancies highlighted, a record and report of each inspection will be required. On occasions you may be asked to carry out a work in progress inspection on either the in-house team or contractor to assess that their procedures are adequate regarding gas safety and that there are no health and safety issues such as failing to use PPE etc.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"name": "Morgan Lambert Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S62 7SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Old Building Yard Cortworth Lane Wentworth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.bradshaw@morganlambert.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068819-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-21T15:52:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Gas Third Party Audit Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068819-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068819-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-21T15:52:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"name": "Morgan Lambert Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tender for Gas Third Party Audit Inspections",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract requires a suitably qualified auditor to complete Gas Quality Audits, supplementing the in-house quality assurance team. \nPost Service Audits will be undertaken as required, encompassing post inspections within 4 weeks of the annual inspection being completed, involving a full strip down of the serviceable appliances (SMBC service tenants appliances connected to a flue) and a visual inspection of flueless appliances owned by the tenant. As well as annual inspections and as part of our on-going maintenance, Sandwell MBC carry out a significant number of boiler replacements per year. Post inspection audits may also be required on new installations to make sure that they are compliant with the current gas regulations, building regulations inc. boiler plus and any specific SMBC’s specification requested. The audits will need to be carried out by a suitably qualified officer, who in addition to the ACS (CCN1 (CPA1), CENWAT, HTR1, CKR1, DAH1), must hold a suitable assessor/auditor’s qualification - (A1, A2 (D32, D33) or similar (e.g. TAQA) and have at least 7 years’ experience in the gas industry. Included in the price for both types of audit, will be an assessment of all completed paperwork (LGSR (for compliance with the 9 points in 36. 3 C of the GSIUR98) for service & Completion certificate and benchmark for installations) with omissions and discrepancies highlighted, a record and report of each inspection will be required. On occasions you may be asked to carry out a work in progress inspection on either the in-house team or contractor to assess that their procedures are adequate regarding gas safety and that there are no health and safety issues such as failing to use PPE etc.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"name": "Morgan Lambert Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S62 7SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Old Building Yard Cortworth Lane Wentworth"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJTM-2766-RQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lee.bradshaw@morganlambert.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040270-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-01T09:17:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068fe8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMBC 25014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Gas Third Party Audit Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 115000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 138000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-01T09:17:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract requires a suitably qualified auditor to complete Gas Quality Audits, supplementing the in-house quality assurance team. \nPost Service Audits will be undertaken as required, encompassing post inspections within 4 weeks of the annual inspection being completed, involving a full strip down of the serviceable appliances (SMBC service tenants appliances connected to a flue) and a visual inspection of flueless appliances owned by the tenant. As well as annual inspections and as part of our on-going maintenance, Sandwell MBC carry out a significant number of boiler replacements per year. Post inspection audits may also be required on new installations to make sure that they are compliant with the current gas regulations, building regulations inc. boiler plus and any specific SMBC’s specification requested. The audits will need to be carried out by a suitably qualified officer, who in addition to the ACS (CCN1 (CPA1), CENWAT, HTR1, CKR1, DAH1), must hold a suitable assessor/auditor’s qualification - (A1, A2 (D32, D33) or similar (e.g. TAQA) and have at least 7 years’ experience in the gas industry. Included in the price for both types of audit, will be an assessment of all completed paperwork (LGSR (for compliance with the 9 points in 36. 3 C of the GSIUR98) for service & Completion certificate and benchmark for installations) with omissions and discrepancies highlighted, a record and report of each inspection will be required. On occasions you may be asked to carry out a work in progress inspection on either the in-house team or contractor to assess that their procedures are adequate regarding gas safety and that there are no health and safety issues such as failing to use PPE etc.\nClosing date: Monday 01 June 2026 at 15:00hrs",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"name": "Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "B69 3DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sandwell Council House, Freeth Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJHD-8764-YRJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Carole Le Roux",
"email": "carole_leroux@sandwell.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}