Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Greatwell Homes →
The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to): •The Housing SORP 2018 – The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers; •The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022; •The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and •UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102 And any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987506860
UKF25, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Statutory audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Statutory audit services (79212300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF25 | 7 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 570 | 7 median · 7.6 average (19 of 570 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (19 of 570 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| General information It is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service and to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution. This procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible Procedure utilising the Procurement Act 2023. Key aspects of the procurement will be: •appropriate qualifications and registrations to carry out the audit of UK financial statements; and •an understanding of the UK social housing sector with experience of auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales. •The requirement to have adequate Professional Indemnity insurance on the contract start date and for the duration of the contract •To have in place or to agree, where appropriate, to adopt the policies and procedures of Greatwell Homes in respect of: * Sustainability – pricing, workforce & environmental. * Quality Management System. * Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Policy & Procedures. * Data Protection Act – registered and compliant. * Anti – Bribery Policy. * Business Continuity Plan – disaster recovery procedures. * Financial Crimes Compliance Policy. * Modern Slavery Act Statement. •Ability to work in an agile way, supporting Greatwell Homes flexible working practices and provide access to a secure on-line portal for the sharing of information. Business Requirements For each financial year for the duration of the contract we require: In advance of each audit year end an Audit Strategy setting out the approach to the audit and including but not limited to details of the audit team, risks (including emerging risks) and mitigations and timescales. An Audit Progress Report summarising the findings and recommendations from the interim stage of the audit. An Audit Management Letter setting out the results of the audit including but not limited to the key audit areas and findings and audit observations and recommendations. Annual Compliance Certificates as required by key stakeholders. The audit must be completed and the signed audited financial statements and compliance certificates available to circulate or file within the timescales required to meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations. Procurement Stage - Market Engagement: 1) To highlight Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who are not appropriately qualified and registered to carry out the audit of financial statements in the UK or who do not have sufficient understanding of the UK social housing sector and experience auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales and who are not registered on the Central Digital Platform or able to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution. 2) Opportunity for clarification questions and feedback. Procurement Stage - Tender: 1) Greatwell Homes may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation. 2) Greatwell Homes reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process. 3) Tender Notice and Tender Documents published – estimated date December 2025 4) Conflict of interest declaration 5) Suppliers meeting the conditions of participation invited to submit tenders via Delta e-tendering platform –estimated date February 2026 6) Shortlist invited to present to key personnel – estimated date April 2026 7) Contract awarded to most advantageous tender – estimated date May 2026 Participation Greatwell Homes welcomes interest from all suppliers who meet the conditions of participation outlined in this notice including SMEs and VCSEs. | engagement | 12 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d1df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067587-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 15:05:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £504,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | planning | 067587-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067587-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"name": "Greatwell Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to):\n•The Housing SORP 2018 – The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers;\n•The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022;\n•The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and\n•UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102\nAnd any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987506860",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"name": "Greatwell Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Haywood",
"email": "helen.haywood@greatwellhomes.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "General information\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service and to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible Procedure utilising the Procurement Act 2023.\nKey aspects of the procurement will be:\n•appropriate qualifications and registrations to carry out the audit of UK financial statements; and\n•an understanding of the UK social housing sector with experience of auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales. \n•The requirement to have adequate Professional Indemnity insurance on the contract start date and for the duration of the contract\n•To have in place or to agree, where appropriate, to adopt the policies and procedures of Greatwell Homes in respect of:\n* Sustainability – pricing, workforce & environmental.\n* Quality Management System.\n* Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Policy & Procedures.\n* Data Protection Act – registered and compliant.\n* Anti – Bribery Policy.\n* Business Continuity Plan – disaster recovery procedures.\n* Financial Crimes Compliance Policy.\n* Modern Slavery Act Statement.\n•Ability to work in an agile way, supporting Greatwell Homes flexible working practices and provide access to a secure on-line portal for the sharing of information.\nBusiness Requirements\nFor each financial year for the duration of the contract we require:\nIn advance of each audit year end an Audit Strategy setting out the approach to the audit and including but not limited to details of the audit team, risks (including emerging risks) and mitigations and timescales.\nAn Audit Progress Report summarising the findings and recommendations from the interim stage of the audit.\nAn Audit Management Letter setting out the results of the audit including but not limited to the key audit areas and findings and audit observations and recommendations.\nAnnual Compliance Certificates as required by key stakeholders.\nThe audit must be completed and the signed audited financial statements and compliance certificates available to circulate or file within the timescales required to meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.\nProcurement Stage - Market Engagement:\n1) To highlight Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who are not appropriately qualified and registered to carry out the audit of financial statements in the UK or who do not have sufficient understanding of the UK social housing sector and experience auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales and who are not registered on the Central Digital Platform or able to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution.\n2) Opportunity for clarification questions and feedback.\nProcurement Stage - Tender:\n1) Greatwell Homes may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation.\n2) Greatwell Homes reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process.\n3) Tender Notice and Tender Documents published – estimated date December 2025\n4) Conflict of interest declaration\n5) Suppliers meeting the conditions of participation invited to submit tenders via Delta e-tendering platform –estimated date February 2026\n6) Shortlist invited to present to key personnel – estimated date April 2026\n7) Contract awarded to most advantageous tender – estimated date May 2026\nParticipation\nGreatwell Homes welcomes interest from all suppliers who meet the conditions of participation outlined in this notice including SMEs and VCSEs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067587-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T16:05:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"name": "Greatwell Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1df",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statutory audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for External Audit Services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 504000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The main purpose of the tender is to appoint an external auditor to determine if the annual financial statements for each year of the contract give a true and fair view of the state of affairs of Greatwell Homes at the reporting date and for the year under review taking into account the requirements of (or any update or replacement to):\n•The Housing SORP 2018 – The Statement of Recommended Practice for social housing providers;\n•The Accounting Direction for Private Registered Providers of Social Housing in England 2022;\n•The Housing Act 1996 and the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008; and\n•UK Generally Accepted Accounting Practice FRS 102\nAnd any other applicable legislation or accepted accounting practice and in line with auditing standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987506860",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"name": "Greatwell Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wellingborough",
"postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCVZ-4413-LTNJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Haywood",
"email": "helen.haywood@greatwellhomes.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067587-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067587-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T16:05:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "General information\nIt is mandatory for any interested suppliers to register on the CENTRAL DIGITAL PLATFORM which is part of the enhanced Find a Tender Service and to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution.\nThis procurement will be progressed using the Competitive Flexible Procedure utilising the Procurement Act 2023.\nKey aspects of the procurement will be:\n•appropriate qualifications and registrations to carry out the audit of UK financial statements; and\n•an understanding of the UK social housing sector with experience of auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales. \n•The requirement to have adequate Professional Indemnity insurance on the contract start date and for the duration of the contract\n•To have in place or to agree, where appropriate, to adopt the policies and procedures of Greatwell Homes in respect of:\n* Sustainability – pricing, workforce & environmental.\n* Quality Management System.\n* Equality, Diversity and Inclusion Policy & Procedures.\n* Data Protection Act – registered and compliant.\n* Anti – Bribery Policy.\n* Business Continuity Plan – disaster recovery procedures.\n* Financial Crimes Compliance Policy.\n* Modern Slavery Act Statement.\n•Ability to work in an agile way, supporting Greatwell Homes flexible working practices and provide access to a secure on-line portal for the sharing of information.\nBusiness Requirements\nFor each financial year for the duration of the contract we require:\nIn advance of each audit year end an Audit Strategy setting out the approach to the audit and including but not limited to details of the audit team, risks (including emerging risks) and mitigations and timescales.\nAn Audit Progress Report summarising the findings and recommendations from the interim stage of the audit.\nAn Audit Management Letter setting out the results of the audit including but not limited to the key audit areas and findings and audit observations and recommendations.\nAnnual Compliance Certificates as required by key stakeholders.\nThe audit must be completed and the signed audited financial statements and compliance certificates available to circulate or file within the timescales required to meet our legal, regulatory and contractual obligations.\nProcurement Stage - Market Engagement:\n1) To highlight Initial Conditions of Participation to exclude any suppliers who are not appropriately qualified and registered to carry out the audit of financial statements in the UK or who do not have sufficient understanding of the UK social housing sector and experience auditing the financial statements of housing associations registered with the Regulator of Social Housing for England and Wales and who are not registered on the Central Digital Platform or able to submit their tender through the Delta e-tendering solution.\n2) Opportunity for clarification questions and feedback.\nProcurement Stage - Tender:\n1) Greatwell Homes may exclude suppliers based on additional Conditions of Participation.\n2) Greatwell Homes reserves the right to add or remove stages throughout the procurement process.\n3) Tender Notice and Tender Documents published – estimated date December 2025\n4) Conflict of interest declaration\n5) Suppliers meeting the conditions of participation invited to submit tenders via Delta e-tendering platform –estimated date February 2026\n6) Shortlist invited to present to key personnel – estimated date April 2026\n7) Contract awarded to most advantageous tender – estimated date May 2026\nParticipation\nGreatwell Homes welcomes interest from all suppliers who meet the conditions of participation outlined in this notice including SMEs and VCSEs."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}