Lot 1
Contained in tender documents
Buyer: NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM →
Participate on nam.ac.uk ↗External submission platform
The National Army Museum (NAM) is inviting software vendors to tender for the supply and ongoing support for a new Digital Asset Management system.The Museum implemented as asset folder structure to support the deployment of its digital collections management system in 1998. The structure was designed for storing and organising unique assets for algorithm-based retrieval, as well as offering tools and scripts for generating variant-sized versions and derivatives. These were developed and maintained in-house by the Museum's Technical Services team. The Museum now wishes to procure a new Asset Management System building on the existing numerous resources ('buckets') of digital assets. Full details of the requirement are contained in the Tender Brief
UKI
Contained in tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Library services (92511000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 772 | 3 median · 23.3 average (135 of 772 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (155 of 772 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 80 | 1.5 median · 6 average (6 of 80 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (8 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 121 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 121 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058943 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049276-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 15 2025 15:46:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2025 | tender | 049276-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049276-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:46:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-2-2-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Museum wishes to procure this system on a \"permanent\" basis and establish"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contained in tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Army Museum sited at Royal Hospital Road Chelsea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Digital Asset a Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) is inviting software vendors to tender for the supply and ongoing support for a new Digital Asset Management system.The Museum implemented as asset folder structure to support the deployment of its digital collections management system in 1998. The structure was designed for storing and organising unique assets for algorithm-based retrieval, as well as offering tools and scripts for generating variant-sized versions and derivatives. These were developed and maintained in-house by the Museum's Technical Services team.\n \nThe Museum now wishes to procure a new Asset Management System building on the existing numerous resources ('buckets') of digital assets. Full details of the requirement are contained in the Tender Brief",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contained in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"name": "Richard Hodgkinson",
"email": "rhodgkinson@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73359",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049276-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T16:46:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058943",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K-7-16-2-2-1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Museum wishes to procure this system on a \"permanent\" basis and establish"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Contained in tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "National Army Museum sited at Royal Hospital Road Chelsea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender for Digital Asset a Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-09-15T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The National Army Museum (NAM) is inviting software vendors to tender for the supply and ongoing support for a new Digital Asset Management system.The Museum implemented as asset folder structure to support the deployment of its digital collections management system in 1998. The structure was designed for storing and organising unique assets for algorithm-based retrieval, as well as offering tools and scripts for generating variant-sized versions and derivatives. These were developed and maintained in-house by the Museum's Technical Services team.\n \nThe Museum now wishes to procure a new Asset Management System building on the existing numerous resources ('buckets') of digital assets. Full details of the requirement are contained in the Tender Brief",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "92511000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Library services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Contained in tender documentation"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-237902",
"name": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW34HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Hospital Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nam.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "08",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "237902",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "NATIONAL ARMY MUSEUM"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.nam.ac.uk/contracts",
"name": "Richard Hodgkinson",
"email": "rhodgkinson@nam.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078812486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-73359",
"name": "National Army Museum",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW3 4HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Army Museum"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}