Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
TENDER FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF WASTE TIMBER REF: 2627 TNDR EP 004
services
Open procedure
Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Refuse and waste related services
Refuse disposal and treatment
+3 more
Published value
£222,000
Submission deadline 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council: "TENDER FOR COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF WASTE TIMBER REF: 2627 TNDR EP 004". Published status: active. Published value: £222,000. 2 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: etendersni.gov.uk.
| Contracting Authority | Fermanagh and Omagh District Council | Scope & Categories | SERVICES (2 lots) | Submission Window | 11d 13h left 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Legal Basis & Regime | 2023/54 · Open procedure · Above threshold | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £222,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Fermanagh and Omagh District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Fermanagh and Omagh District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityFermanagh and Omagh District Council | Procedure methodOpen procedure | Procurement categoryservices |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdYes | Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54 | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST | Electronic submissionallowed | Submission languagesen |
Published21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST | Last source update21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNon-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse disposal and treatment, Refuse recycling services, Scrap wood, Wood waste | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ea03 | ||
How to participate
Submission methodNot published | Electronic submissionallowed | Clarification deadline11 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST |
Submission languagesen | Expression of interest deadlineNot published | E-Sourcing Portal |
Submission instructions https://etendersni.gov.uk/ | ||
What is being bought
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced Service Providers for the collection, treatment, processing, and recycling/recovery of waste timber from Fermanagh and Omagh District Council in two Lots. This material is generated from domestic and commercial sources through the Council Recycling Centres. Lot 1 Collection, processing, treatment and recycling of material from Omagh Operations Centre Lot 2 Collection, processing, treatment and recycling of material from Fermanagh Operations Centre. Tenderers may quote for either or both Lots. Each Lot Contract is to be for an initial period of 1 year from award of the Lot Contract, with options entirely at the discretion of the Council to extend each Lot Contract for a further period of twelve Months.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £222,000
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST - Status changed to active
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST - Official notice release published
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST - Submission deadline changed to 18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 Collection, processing, treatment & recycling of material from Omagh Operations CentreactiveRenewalPublished value£96,200Collection, processing, treatment & recycling of material from Omagh Operations Centre All timber waste generated from the Omagh operations centre will be collected at Gortrush Transfer Station, in accordance with the conditions set out in this tender document, and all applicable Waste Management Legislation.Contract period1 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Oct 2027, 23:59 GMTEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalEach Lot Contract is to be for an initial period of 1 year from award of the Lot Contract, with options entirely at the discretion of the Council to extend each Lot Contract for a further period of twelve Months.
- Lot 2 · #2Lot 2 Collection, processing, treatment & recycling of material from Fermanagh Operations CentreactiveRenewalPublished value£125,800Collection, processing, treatment & recycling of material from Fermanagh Operations Centre All timber waste generated from the Fermanagh operations centre will be collected at Drummee Transfer Station, in accordance with the conditions set out in this tender document, and all applicable Waste Management Legislation.Contract period1 Nov 2026, 00:00 GMT — 31 Oct 2027, 23:59 GMTEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalEach Lot Contract is to be for an initial period of 1 year from award of the Lot Contract, with options entirely at the discretion of the Council to extend each Lot Contract for a further period of twelve Months.
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST - Submission deadline
18 Sept 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Fermanagh and Omagh District Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJCN-3856-DJJNDocuments (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 21 Aug 2026, 19:38 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleA Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was issued on 20th May 2026
FTS REF: Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-046332
eTendersNI CFT FODC - 1151 |
Procedure rationaleNot published |