← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusClosed
Deadline10 Jun 2022
ValueValue not published
Published9 May 2022

What is being bought

PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Storage and warehousing services 63120000

Lot details

Lot 1

The successful contractor will receive stocks of finished resources from printers and other organisations, store them in a safe location efficient for distribution across Wales, receive orders for resources from professionals and others across Wales via PHW, accurately process them in a cost-efficient manner for shipping, and arrange the timely dispatch and be accountable for delivery to a wide range of sites across Wales. The contractor will be required to manage stock levels efficiently, either by using the current online ordering system ‘Ecwid’ or with an acceptable alternative solution which would be provided by the contractor, including identifying optimum levels for each type of stock to minimise storage costs whilst maintaining customer responsiveness, and providing regular, accurate stock reports. The system chosen will have to allow monitoring to trigger new stock/ prints for each division in PHW. Both Health Protection and Health Improvements will be using this chosen system. In addition, the physical resources will be stored in the same place. The specific contract outcomes being sought are that: Resources are received by the contractor in good order and stored safely in one or more geographical location/s which allows for easy and effective distribution to our customers across Wales. The contractor must operate an efficient stock management system which identifies and manages to the optimum level of storage for each type of resource, taking into account forecasted customer demand, print turnaround times and storage costs. Picking and packing of resources is highly accurate and dispatched to the correct address within agreed timeframes. Resources are received on time by the customer through an effective distribution service(s), based on agreed standards. There is effective communication with PHW and customers via PHW’s online ordering system (or alternative offered) and other methods of communication to ensure the customer remains informed of progress against their order and to enable prevention and solution of issues and queries. Should there be a change in contractor as a result of this process, there is an expectation that there will be a smooth transition from the existing supplier of these services to ensure full business continuity. PHW will need t be informed of this as early as possible The overall service is delivered efficiently and economically Public Health Wales are interested in implementing the current Ecwid system or an acceptable alternative solution that would be provided by the contractor.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Storage and warehousing services (63120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42 median · 3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL343 median · 15.2 average (17 of 34 with a bid count)5.8 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033538
Latest release ID011931-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 09 2022 07:57:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 May 2022tender011931-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011931-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T08:57:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful contractor will receive stocks of finished resources from printers and other organisations, store them in a safe location efficient for distribution across Wales, receive orders for resources from professionals and others across Wales via PHW, accurately process them in a cost-efficient manner for shipping, and arrange the timely dispatch and be accountable for delivery to a wide range of sites across Wales.\nThe contractor will be required to manage stock levels efficiently, either by using the current online ordering system ‘Ecwid’ or with an acceptable alternative solution which would be provided by the contractor, including identifying optimum levels for each type of stock to minimise storage costs whilst maintaining customer responsiveness, and providing regular, accurate stock reports.  The system chosen will have to allow monitoring to trigger new stock/ prints for each division in PHW.\nBoth Health Protection and Health Improvements will be using this chosen system. In addition, the physical resources will be stored in the same place.\nThe specific contract outcomes being sought are that:\nResources are received by the contractor in good order and stored safely in one or more geographical location/s which allows for easy and effective distribution to our customers across Wales.\nThe contractor must operate an efficient stock management system which identifies and manages to the optimum level of storage for each type of resource, taking into account forecasted customer demand, print turnaround times and storage costs.\nPicking and packing of resources is highly accurate and dispatched to the correct address within agreed timeframes.\nResources are received on time by the customer through an effective distribution service(s), based on agreed standards.\nThere is effective communication with PHW and customers via PHW’s online ordering system (or alternative offered) and other methods of communication to ensure the customer remains informed of progress against their order and to enable prevention and solution of issues and queries.\nShould there be a change in contractor as a result of this process, there is an expectation that there will be a smooth transition from the existing supplier of these services to ensure full business continuity. PHW will need t be informed of this as early as possible\nThe overall service is delivered efficiently and economically\nPublic Health Wales are interested in implementing the current Ecwid system or an acceptable alternative solution that would be provided by the contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for a Storage & Distribution Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Bethan Dyke",
        "email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any\ncontract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the Procurement documents and\nthat save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed responses after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of the Public Health Wales NHS Trust.\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust will allow a minimum 10 calendar\nday standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages\nof the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be\nrequested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules\nhave the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=121062\n(WA Ref:121062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 May 2022 · 011931-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "011931-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-09T08:57:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033538",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033538",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional 12 month extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The successful contractor will receive stocks of finished resources from printers and other organisations, store them in a safe location efficient for distribution across Wales, receive orders for resources from professionals and others across Wales via PHW, accurately process them in a cost-efficient manner for shipping, and arrange the timely dispatch and be accountable for delivery to a wide range of sites across Wales.\nThe contractor will be required to manage stock levels efficiently, either by using the current online ordering system ‘Ecwid’ or with an acceptable alternative solution which would be provided by the contractor, including identifying optimum levels for each type of stock to minimise storage costs whilst maintaining customer responsiveness, and providing regular, accurate stock reports.  The system chosen will have to allow monitoring to trigger new stock/ prints for each division in PHW.\nBoth Health Protection and Health Improvements will be using this chosen system. In addition, the physical resources will be stored in the same place.\nThe specific contract outcomes being sought are that:\nResources are received by the contractor in good order and stored safely in one or more geographical location/s which allows for easy and effective distribution to our customers across Wales.\nThe contractor must operate an efficient stock management system which identifies and manages to the optimum level of storage for each type of resource, taking into account forecasted customer demand, print turnaround times and storage costs.\nPicking and packing of resources is highly accurate and dispatched to the correct address within agreed timeframes.\nResources are received on time by the customer through an effective distribution service(s), based on agreed standards.\nThere is effective communication with PHW and customers via PHW’s online ordering system (or alternative offered) and other methods of communication to ensure the customer remains informed of progress against their order and to enable prevention and solution of issues and queries.\nShould there be a change in contractor as a result of this process, there is an expectation that there will be a smooth transition from the existing supplier of these services to ensure full business continuity. PHW will need t be informed of this as early as possible\nThe overall service is delivered efficiently and economically\nPublic Health Wales are interested in implementing the current Ecwid system or an acceptable alternative solution that would be provided by the contractor.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for a Storage & Distribution Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "PHW is seeking a single provider specialising in warehousing, distribution, and fulfilment to manage the ongoing storage and distribution of a wide range of public health information resources to professionals and public across Wales. The key contract outcome being sought is that customers who order health information resources from PHW will have their orders fulfilled accurately and efficiently by the supplier in line with agreed key performance indicators (KPIs).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-10T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Bethan Dyke",
        "email": "bethan.dyke@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note additional information on this procurement:\n1. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to award the contract in whole, in part or annul the tendering process and not award any\ncontract.\n2. Bidders should note that they will be required to enter into terms and conditions of contract as set out in the Procurement documents and\nthat save for matters of clarification or consistency the Contracting Authority will not negotiate the terms.\n3. The Contracting Authority will not accept completed responses after the stated closing date.\n4. All documents to be priced (where applicable) in sterling and all payments made in sterling.\n5. All tender costs and liabilities incurred by bidders shall be the sole responsibility of the bidders.\n6. Prospective suppliers should note that NHS Shared Services Partnership - Procurement Services is acting on behalf of the Public Health Wales NHS Trust.\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Public Health Wales NHS Trust will allow a minimum 10 calendar\nday standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages\nof the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be\nrequested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules\nhave the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=121062\n(WA Ref:121062)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}