Lot 1
Comprehensive audit services for BDAT multi academy trust
Award criteria
Expertise of Auditors staff — 40
Value Added service — 10
price — 50
To provide audit services to a multi academy trust
UKE41
Comprehensive audit services for BDAT multi academy trust
Award criteria
Expertise of Auditors staff — 40
Value Added service — 10
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auditing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE41 | 37 | 5 median · 4.7 average (6 of 37 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 37 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03875a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005137-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 21 2023 10:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 005137-2023 |
| 22 Nov 2022 | planning, tender | 033100-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005137-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-21T10:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03875a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75778",
"name": "Saffery Champness LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT-2022-AUD01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Comprehensive audit services for BDAT multi academy trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Expertise of Auditors staff",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Value Added service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender Document",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide audit services to a multi academy trust",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Jade Building, Albion Mills, Albion Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley Reed",
"email": "info@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75778",
"name": "Saffery Champness LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saffery Champness LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69067",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albion Mills"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.budge@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:228753)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005137-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-21T10:46:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03875a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75778",
"name": "Saffery Champness LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT-2022-AUD01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Comprehensive audit services for BDAT multi academy trust",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Expertise of Auditors staff",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"name": "Value Added service",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender Document",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide audit services to a multi academy trust",
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Jade Building, Albion Mills, Albion Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ashley Reed",
"email": "info@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75778",
"name": "Saffery Champness LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4BE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "71 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Saffery Champness LLP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69067",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albion Mills"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.budge@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005137-2023-BDAT002-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-01-25T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:228753)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033100-2022",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-11-22T15:25:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03875a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BDAT-2022-AUD01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"description": "Audit services",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Bradford"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tender Document",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-01-23T00:00:00Z"
},
"description": "To provide audit services to a multi academy trust",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-01-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69066",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Jade Building, Albion Mills, Albion Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bdat-academies.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42761",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Multi Academy Trust"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.bdat-academies.org/introduction-to-bdat/tender-opportunities/",
"email": "info@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69067",
"name": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD10 9TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Albion Mills"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradford Diocesan Academies Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hayley.budge@bdat-academies.org",
"telephone": "+44 1274909120"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=228057.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:228057)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}