Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rotherham Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The successful provider will be required to use the Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSMs) as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the Council's tenants, as per guidance from the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH) and Housemark and to enable the Council to drive forward any necessary service improvements. The Council is seeking tenders from companies who are able to complete the Tenants Perception Survey on behalf of the Council for a period of up to four years, starting in Summer 2026. This will include analysis of the returned survey and report back to RMBC.
UKE, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Survey services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Survey services (79311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 12,546 | 4 median · 30.5 average (5,237 of 12,546 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (5,859 of 12,546 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 409 | 4 median · 79.4 average (156 of 409 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (182 of 409 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 687 | 5 median · 6.5 average (4 of 687 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 687 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b58d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056829-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 16:06:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056829-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documents can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. The project ID is 100111593. All correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended. Technical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £85,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 056829-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | tender | 056458-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Mandatory Criteria\nQuality Criteria (Method Statement Questions) 70%\nPrice Criteria 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenant Perception Survey",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T17:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056829-2026",
"description": "YORtender project ID has been updated to 100111593"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be required to use the Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSMs) as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the Council's tenants, as per guidance from the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH) and Housemark and to enable the Council to drive forward any necessary service improvements.\nThe Council is seeking tenders from companies who are able to complete the Tenants Perception Survey on behalf of the Council for a period of up to four years, starting in Summer 2026. This will include analysis of the returned survey and report back to RMBC.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. The project ID is 100111593.\nAll correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended.\nTechnical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056829-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T17:06:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Mandatory Criteria\nQuality Criteria (Method Statement Questions) 70%\nPrice Criteria 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenant Perception Survey",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056829-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056829-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T17:06:10+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "056829-2026",
"description": "YORtender project ID has been updated to 100111593"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be required to use the Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSMs) as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the Council's tenants, as per guidance from the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH) and Housemark and to enable the Council to drive forward any necessary service improvements.\nThe Council is seeking tenders from companies who are able to complete the Tenants Perception Survey on behalf of the Council for a period of up to four years, starting in Summer 2026. This will include analysis of the returned survey and report back to RMBC.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. The project ID is 100111593.\nAll correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended.\nTechnical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056458-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T10:00:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b58d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "25-256",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Mandatory Criteria\nQuality Criteria (Method Statement Questions) 70%\nPrice Criteria 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Survey services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tenant Perception Survey",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 85000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:00:15+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The successful provider will be required to use the Tenant Satisfaction Measures (TSMs) as the basis for carrying out a tenant satisfaction survey with a representative sample of the Council's tenants, as per guidance from the Regulator of Social Housing (RSH) and Housemark and to enable the Council to drive forward any necessary service improvements.\nThe Council is seeking tenders from companies who are able to complete the Tenants Perception Survey on behalf of the Council for a period of up to four years, starting in Summer 2026. This will include analysis of the returned survey and report back to RMBC.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be found at https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. The project ID is 100109237.\nAll correspondence in relation to this tender will be carried out through YORtender. It is the bidder's responsibility to ensure that an appropriate person is selected as the main point of contact and their contact details are kept up to date. Failure to do so could result in missed communication and subsequent elimination from the tender process. The Council accepts no liability or responsibility in such instances and timescales will not be extended.\nTechnical Issues: If you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 - 17:00.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"name": "Rotherham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 1AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGYC-3376-BGQP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.corporate@rotherham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}