← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNational Employment Savings Trust (NEST) 
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. Nest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. We intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Added-value database services 72321000Data management services 72322000

Lot details

Lot 1

Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. Nest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. We intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 90
cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Added-value database servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Added-value database services (72321000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,6391 median · 15 average (2,939 of 7,639 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,503 of 7,639 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer78 median · 9 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5791 median · 14.1 average (222 of 579 with a bid count)2.5 average (278 of 579 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

provision of a Risk and compliance platform

Statusactive
Value£585,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04adde
Latest release ID050149-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 11:19:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050149-2025
18 Oct 2024tender033812-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:19:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "title": "provision of a  Risk and compliance platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158485",
          "name": "Protecht Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2425-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. \nNest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "10 SC London E14  4PU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2425-021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. \nNest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030563652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158485",
      "name": "Protecht Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 New Cavendish Street,  The Harley Building,  London  W1W 6XB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11545041",
        "legalName": "Protecht Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "title": "provision of a  Risk and compliance platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050149-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050149-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T12:19:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "title": "provision of a  Risk and compliance platform",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158485",
          "name": "Protecht Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2425-021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. \nNest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "10 SC London E14  4PU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72321000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Added-value database services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TEN-2425-021",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Since 2010, Nest has been using excel to manage risk logs, the controls library, policy library, risk event management, insurance and compliance information, and these are all managed separately. As Nest grows and matures as an organisation, this is no longer fit for purpose as these are manual processes and there is a risk of multiple versions of the truth. \nNest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nestpensions.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nestcorporation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030563652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158485",
      "name": "Protecht Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 6XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 New Cavendish Street,  The Harley Building,  London  W1W 6XB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11545041",
        "legalName": "Protecht Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-525",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "title": "provision of a  Risk and compliance platform",
      "value": {
        "amount": 585000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050149-2025-TEN-2425 -021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033812-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033812-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T15:21:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
    "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TEN-2425021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 865439,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "THE initial term is 5 years with the option for a further  2 year renewal period"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Nest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "value": {
      "amount": 865439,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Nest has an ambition to be a data-led organisation and to support this we need a risk and compliance system that enables these sources to be integrated together. We need a risk system that will also easily integrate with Power BI or other reporting tools that will automate reporting and provide a single source of the truth without the need for multiple databases. \nWe intend to procure a risk and compliance system which has a high degree of functionality for its users and which eliminates the need for any such manual processes. We require this system to be flexible, user-friendly, intuitive to use, have user access controls, have an audit trail available, be able to share information easily across the organisation, and reduce the manual effort involved in submitting data and creating reports. \nIf your company is interested in this opportunity, please register on our E-tendering portal below.\nTo register on this portal, go to https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk/\nUnder the \"Register or Login\" heading, select \"Click here to Register\". The registration process takes less than 5 minutes. Once you have registered, you will be able to see the opportunity and download the documentation in the attachments area.\nIf your company is already registered, once you have logged in to your account you will be able to see the opportunity and download this documentation in the attachments area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4649",
      "name": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade 1st floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Employment Savings Trust (NEST) "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://nesttenders.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "alison.slade@nestcorporation.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2030563652"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72847",
      "name": "Nest Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nest Corporation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}