← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Temporary Workers for Planned Closures

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

From time to time, it is necessary for TfL to carry out planned closures of stations and track for engineering works and/or improvements. When such closures take place TfL require temporary workers to assist customers in carrying out their journeys.The temporary worker roles TfL are looking for as part of the managed service are Customer Information Assistants (CIAs), Customer Information Assistant Supervisors (CIASs) and Luggage Porters (LPs).

Categories

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security 79000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 2 Nov 2028 to 1 Nov 2033

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and securityNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,5464 median · 30.5 average (5,237 of 12,546 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,859 of 12,546 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069988
Latest release ID044703-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 22:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026planning044703-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T23:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1668562957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Workers for Planned Closures",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From time to time, it is necessary for TfL to carry out planned closures of stations and track for engineering works and/or improvements. When such closures take place TfL require temporary workers to assist customers in carrying out their journeys.The temporary worker roles TfL are looking for as part of the managed service are Customer Information Assistants (CIAs), Customer Information Assistant Supervisors (CIASs) and Luggage Porters (LPs).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Ebert-Brading",
        "email": "alexandraebertbrading@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T23:25:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044703-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "044703-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-14T23:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069988",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS1668562957",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-11-01T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2028-11-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Workers for Planned Closures",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "From time to time, it is necessary for TfL to carry out planned closures of stations and track for engineering works and/or improvements. When such closures take place TfL require temporary workers to assist customers in carrying out their journeys.The temporary worker roles TfL are looking for as part of the managed service are Customer Information Assistants (CIAs), Customer Information Assistant Supervisors (CIASs) and Luggage Porters (LPs).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-11-02T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Ebert-Brading",
        "email": "alexandraebertbrading@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "044703-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044703-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-14T23:25:54+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}