Lot 1
No lot description published.
Leicestershire County Councils Waste Delivery is currently experiencing significant demand for Recycling and Household Waste Site (RHWS) services at a time when there are a number of operational challenges across the waste management system. One of the key treatment facilities used by the Authority, which serves the Market Harborough and Kibworth area, is temporarily unable to accept waste due to ongoing capacity and off-take issues. Alternative options have been explored. The option of diverting waste to existing treatment providers was considered; however, capacity restrictions at facilities mean that sufficient additional throughput cannot be guaranteed during this period and the significantly longer travel times for other waste sites would place additional pressure on the Authority's internal haulage resources during an exceptionally busy period thus making them unviable as it would have wider impacts on operational efficiency and resilience across the service. Due to the urgency at which an alternative outlet is required and because LCC had no prior warning of the existing sites being made unavailable, LCC do not have the time to run a procurement exercise and have therefore chosen to award the contract directly. This is a temporary solution that LCC does not expect to be required any longer than four weeks. Following consideration of the available options, Mick George has been identified as the most appropriate short-term contingency arrangement.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077846-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 15:49:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077846-2026 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074678-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T16:49:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Temporary Waste Disposal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Councils Waste Delivery is currently experiencing significant demand for Recycling and Household Waste Site (RHWS) services at a time when there are a number of operational challenges across the waste management system.\nOne of the key treatment facilities used by the Authority, which serves the Market Harborough and Kibworth area, is temporarily unable to accept waste due to ongoing capacity and off-take issues.\nAlternative options have been explored. The option of diverting waste to existing treatment providers was considered; however, capacity restrictions at facilities mean that sufficient additional throughput cannot be guaranteed during this period and the significantly longer travel times for other waste sites would place additional pressure on the Authority's internal haulage resources during an exceptionally busy period thus making them unviable as it would have wider impacts on operational efficiency and resilience across the service.\nDue to the urgency at which an alternative outlet is required and because LCC had no prior warning of the existing sites being made unavailable, LCC do not have the time to run a procurement exercise and have therefore chosen to award the contract directly. This is a temporary solution that LCC does not expect to be required any longer than four weeks.\nFollowing consideration of the available options, Mick George has been identified as the most appropriate short-term contingency arrangement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mickgeorge.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10611481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportinbox@mickgeorge.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTG-2653-GLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T16:49:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077846-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T16:49:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Temporary Waste Disposal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Councils Waste Delivery is currently experiencing significant demand for Recycling and Household Waste Site (RHWS) services at a time when there are a number of operational challenges across the waste management system.\nOne of the key treatment facilities used by the Authority, which serves the Market Harborough and Kibworth area, is temporarily unable to accept waste due to ongoing capacity and off-take issues.\nAlternative options have been explored. The option of diverting waste to existing treatment providers was considered; however, capacity restrictions at facilities mean that sufficient additional throughput cannot be guaranteed during this period and the significantly longer travel times for other waste sites would place additional pressure on the Authority's internal haulage resources during an exceptionally busy period thus making them unviable as it would have wider impacts on operational efficiency and resilience across the service.\nDue to the urgency at which an alternative outlet is required and because LCC had no prior warning of the existing sites being made unavailable, LCC do not have the time to run a procurement exercise and have therefore chosen to award the contract directly. This is a temporary solution that LCC does not expect to be required any longer than four weeks.\nFollowing consideration of the available options, Mick George has been identified as the most appropriate short-term contingency arrangement.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mickgeorge.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10611481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportinbox@mickgeorge.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTG-2653-GLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077846-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077846-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T16:49:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074678-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T12:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Waste Disposal Services",
"value": {
"amount": 34000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40800
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074678-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074678-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T12:27:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd93",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Temporary Waste Disposal Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Leicestershire County Councils Waste Delivery is currently experiencing significant demand for Recycling and Household Waste Site (RHWS) services at a time when there are a number of operational challenges across the waste management system.\nOne of the key treatment facilities used by the Authority, which serves the Market Harborough and Kibworth area, is temporarily unable to accept waste due to ongoing capacity and off-take issues. \nAlternative options have been explored. The option of diverting waste to existing treatment providers was considered; however, capacity restrictions at facilities mean that sufficient additional throughput cannot be guaranteed during this period and the significantly longer travel times for other waste sites would place additional pressure on the Authority's internal haulage resources during an exceptionally busy period thus making them unviable as it would have wider impacts on operational efficiency and resilience across the service.\nDue to the urgency at which an alternative outlet is required and because LCC had no prior warning of the existing sites being made unavailable, LCC do not have the time to run a procurement exercise and have therefore chosen to award the contract directly. This is a temporary solution that LCC does not expect to be required any longer than four weeks.\nFollowing consideration of the available options, Mick George has been identified as the most appropriate short-term contingency arrangement..",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"name": "Leicestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leics.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNHT-9235-VXDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commissioning.Support@leics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10611481",
"name": "MICK GEORGE RECYCLING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidenhead",
"postalCode": "SL6 8QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor, Arena Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mickgeorge.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10611481",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportinbox@mickgeorge.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTG-2653-GLJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}