← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Temporary Traffic Management 2026

Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council →

BuyerSouth Gloucestershire Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£32,000,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

South Gloucestershire Council (SGC) requires a contractor to provide the Temporary Traffic Management on highway construction and maintenance schemes. SGC is procuring a single supplier through an NEC4 Term Service Contract. This is to support the delivery of SGC’s programme of works in South Gloucestershire and the wider West of England Mayoral Authority (WEMCA) area. The contract will include the ability to raise Task Orders for the aforementioned services and additional services that fall within the scope of the main contract.

Delivery location

UKK12, GB

Categories

Traffic control services 63712700

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2032
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Traffic control servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Traffic control services (63712700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 637973 median · 11.8 average (217 of 797 with a bid count)3.3 average (255 of 797 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK120Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)36Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06af4f
Latest release ID053607-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 08:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£32,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planning053607-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T09:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Traffic Management 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Gloucestershire Council (SGC) requires a contractor to provide the Temporary Traffic Management on highway construction and maintenance schemes. \nSGC is procuring a single supplier through an NEC4 Term Service Contract. This is to support the delivery of SGC’s programme of works in South Gloucestershire and the wider West of England Mayoral Authority (WEMCA) area. The contract will include the ability to raise Task Orders for the aforementioned services and additional services that fall within the scope of the main contract. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place Procurement",
        "email": "place.procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T09:27:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053607-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053607-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T09:27:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06af4f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN818175",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63712700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Traffic control services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temporary Traffic Management 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 32000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 38400000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "South Gloucestershire Council (SGC) requires a contractor to provide the Temporary Traffic Management on highway construction and maintenance schemes. \nSGC is procuring a single supplier through an NEC4 Term Service Contract. This is to support the delivery of SGC’s programme of works in South Gloucestershire and the wider West of England Mayoral Authority (WEMCA) area. The contract will include the ability to raise Task Orders for the aforementioned services and additional services that fall within the scope of the main contract. ",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Badminton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place Procurement",
        "email": "place.procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053607-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053607-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T09:27:24+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}