Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a Supplier for the provision of the hire of temporary storage and site accommodation units including all maintenance, delivery, collection, testing, operator training, monitoring and where applicable, weekly servicing of toilets and consumables throughout the county of Northumberland.
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,697 | 6 median · 41.8 average (919 of 2,697 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,018 of 2,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 5 | 4 median · 3.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northumberland County Council is publishing this PME notice to provide early visibility of the upcoming Temporary Storage & Site Accommodation opportunity. This pre-market engagement aims to inform the market of the anticipated requirements and enable interested suppliers to prepare ahead of the future competitive process. Suppliers may use the contact details provided within this notice to submit initial questions regarding the project or to confirm their interest in the forthcoming procurement. Northumberland County Council will aim to respond to as many questions as reasonably possible during the pre-market engagement period. All expressions of interest and enquiries recevied at this stage will be used solely to inform and coordinate engagement activity and do not constitute participation in, or confer any advantage within any future competitive processes. | engagement | 4 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db80 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073792-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:08:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073792-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073792-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Storage & Site Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a Supplier for the provision of the hire of temporary storage and site accommodation units including all maintenance, delivery, collection, testing, operator training, monitoring and where applicable, weekly servicing of toilets and consumables throughout the county of Northumberland.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Latty",
"email": "danielle.latty01@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumberland County Council is publishing this PME notice to provide early visibility of the upcoming Temporary Storage & Site Accommodation opportunity. This pre-market engagement aims to inform the market of the anticipated requirements and enable interested suppliers to prepare ahead of the future competitive process. \nSuppliers may use the contact details provided within this notice to submit initial questions regarding the project or to confirm their interest in the forthcoming procurement. Northumberland County Council will aim to respond to as many questions as reasonably possible during the pre-market engagement period. All expressions of interest and enquiries recevied at this stage will be used solely to inform and coordinate engagement activity and do not constitute participation in, or confer any advantage within any future competitive processes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073792-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T15:08:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db80",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1988",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-12T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-13T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-12T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Storage & Site Accommodation",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council are seeking to appoint a Supplier for the provision of the hire of temporary storage and site accommodation units including all maintenance, delivery, collection, testing, operator training, monitoring and where applicable, weekly servicing of toilets and consumables throughout the county of Northumberland.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Danielle Latty",
"email": "danielle.latty01@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073792-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073792-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T15:08:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumberland County Council is publishing this PME notice to provide early visibility of the upcoming Temporary Storage & Site Accommodation opportunity. This pre-market engagement aims to inform the market of the anticipated requirements and enable interested suppliers to prepare ahead of the future competitive process. \nSuppliers may use the contact details provided within this notice to submit initial questions regarding the project or to confirm their interest in the forthcoming procurement. Northumberland County Council will aim to respond to as many questions as reasonably possible during the pre-market engagement period. All expressions of interest and enquiries recevied at this stage will be used solely to inform and coordinate engagement activity and do not constitute participation in, or confer any advantage within any future competitive processes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}