← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof. £35,615 exc VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059fc7
Latest release ID058745-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 08:18:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025award, contract058745-2025
23 Sept 2025award, contract058742-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42738
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058745-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058745-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
          "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
      "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC191842",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058745-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058745-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42738
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058745-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058745-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:18:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
          "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
      "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC191842",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2025 · 058742-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:10:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42738
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058742-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058742-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:10:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
          "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Templeman Library D Block Automated Opening Vent Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "During a recent refurbishment, 2 AOVs were mistakenly made redundant. These form part of the fire safety system of the library. Urgent work is required to reinstate these, which involves making amendments to the ventilation ductwork on the roof.\n£35,615 exc VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC191842",
      "name": "HUGH L S MCCONNELL LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "East Kilbride",
        "postalCode": "G75 0RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Orion House Bramah Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mcconnell.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC191842",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@mcconnell.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMVN-7788-XYRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}