← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Temple Marsh River Wall Works

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jun 2026
Value£500
Published19 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of River Wall works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works The Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Sea-wall-construction-work./K8ZWF2WPT8 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K8ZWF2WPT8

Delivery location

UKJ41, GB

Categories

Sea wall construction work 45243300River regulation and flood control works 45246000River-wall construction 45246100Riverbank protection works 45246200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£500
Contract periodFrom 11 Aug 2026 to 10 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Pricing (45%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (50%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value Measure (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sea wall construction work, River regulation and flood control works, River-wall construction, Riverbank protection worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sea wall construction work (45243300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9694 median · 24.5 average (1,985 of 8,969 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,179 of 8,969 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer26Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ41202 median · 2 average (2 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069bf5
Latest release ID045771-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 19 2026 13:20:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045771-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 May 2026tender045771-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:20:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of 3 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Measure"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River-wall construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Riverbank protection works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temple Marsh River Wall Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:20:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of River Wall works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Sea-wall-construction-work./K8ZWF2WPT8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K8ZWF2WPT8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 May 2026 · 045771-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "045771-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-19T14:20:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "One extension of 3 months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 45,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Pricing"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social Value Measure"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45243300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sea wall construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River regulation and flood control works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "River-wall construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "45246200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Riverbank protection works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temple Marsh River Wall Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045771-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045771-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:20:47+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of River Wall works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Sea-wall-construction-work./K8ZWF2WPT8\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/K8ZWF2WPT8",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel Ford",
        "email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01634332088"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}