Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Pricing (45%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (50%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value Measure (5%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on kentbusinessportal.org.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of landscaping works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works The Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Landscaping-work./5BA822B2RX To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5BA822B2RX
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 — Pricing (45%)
Criterion 2 — Quality (50%)
Criterion 3 — Social Value Measure (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas, Landscaping work for parks | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,177 | 4 median · 23.6 average (1,628 of 8,177 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,792 of 8,177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 26 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 19 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069bef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045762-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 13:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045762-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045762-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045762-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 3 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Measure"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temple Marsh Landscape Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of landscaping works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Landscaping-work./5BA822B2RX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5BA822B2RX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045762-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:08:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069bef",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension of 3 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricing"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Criterion 3",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value Measure"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-11-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
},
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temple Marsh Landscape Works",
"value": {
"amount": 500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045762-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045762-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:08:03+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of landscaping works at Temple Marsh. The contract will involve, landscaping and pathway works\nThe Contract will be for an initial period of 1 years with an option to extend for a further period of 3 months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 1 year 3 months.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Landscaping-work./5BA822B2RX\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/respond/5BA822B2RX",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nigel Ford",
"email": "nigel.ford@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634332088"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}