← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Temperature Mapping Services

Buyer: Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service →

BuyerScottish National Blood Transfusion Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Jan 2021

What is being bought

SNBTS require the services of a provider for temperature mapping requirements at the SNBTS Jack Copland Centre.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion 33194000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

SNBTS require an interim contract to allow the mapping of the Jack Copland centre in Edinburgh. This interim contract will allow a review to be completed of a longer term internal solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusionNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion (33194000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75651 median · 5.4 average (44 of 65 with a bid count)3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSNBTS have already placed an OJEU advert to allow the procurement of temperature mapping kits that would allow SNBTS staff to conduct the mapping exercise internally. This exercise has yet to be concluded and until this is in place an interim solution is required to allow mapping to take place.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000270-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£75,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028854
Latest release ID000270-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jan 07 2021 13:16:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2021award, contract000270-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000270-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T13:16:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000270-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-668",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SNBTS require an interim contract to allow the mapping of the Jack Copland centre in Edinburgh.  This interim contract will allow a review to be completed of a longer term internal solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33194000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temperature Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SNBTS require the services of a provider for temperature mapping requirements at the SNBTS Jack Copland Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SNBTS have already placed an OJEU advert to allow the procurement of temperature mapping kits that would allow SNBTS staff to conduct the mapping exercise internally.  This exercise has yet to be concluded and until this is in place an interim solution is required to allow mapping to take place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-668",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Neots",
        "postalCode": "PE19 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howard Road, Eaton Socon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABB Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1480470787",
        "telephone": "+44 1480488080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-669",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh,",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House,27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000270-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000270-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2021 · 000270-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000270-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-07T13:16:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028854",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-667",
    "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:500645-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000270-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-668",
          "name": "ABB Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028854",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "SNBTS require an interim contract to allow the mapping of the Jack Copland centre in Edinburgh.  This interim contract will allow a review to be completed of a longer term internal solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33194000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Devices and instruments for transfusion and infusion"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Temperature Mapping Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SNBTS require the services of a provider for temperature mapping requirements at the SNBTS Jack Copland Centre.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "SNBTS have already placed an OJEU advert to allow the procurement of temperature mapping kits that would allow SNBTS staff to conduct the mapping exercise internally.  This exercise has yet to be concluded and until this is in place an interim solution is required to allow mapping to take place.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-667",
      "name": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH14 4BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Jack Copland Centre, 52 Research Avenue, Heriot-Watt Research Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotblood.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12722",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gordon.dickson@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1313145522"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-668",
      "name": "ABB Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Neots",
        "postalCode": "PE19 8EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Howard Road, Eaton Socon"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ABB Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1480470787",
        "telephone": "+44 1480488080"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-669",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh,",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House,27 Chambers Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000270-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 75000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000270-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:640540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}