← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited. The requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement: - The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines, - The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device, - The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences. The subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Telecommunications services 64200000Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services 64220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited. The requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement: - The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines, - The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device, - The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences. The subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Telecommunications services (64200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer41 median · 2.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1471 median · 1 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe requirement was direct awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Network Services Three (3) Framework Agreement (RM6116).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005317-2026-P0163A-1

Statusactive
Value£361,960

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060b25
Latest release ID005317-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 21 2026 13:56:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jan 2026award, contract005317-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T13:56:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172131",
          "name": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0163A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited.\nThe requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement:\n- The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines,\n- The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device,\n- The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences.\nThe subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony Modernisation Subscription Based Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited.\nThe requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement:\n- The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines,\n- The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device,\n- The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences.\nThe subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was direct awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Network Services Three (3) Framework Agreement (RM6116).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172131",
      "name": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3448711122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361959.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jan 2026 · 005317-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005317-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-21T13:56:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060b25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172131",
          "name": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P0163A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited.\nThe requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement:\n- The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines,\n- The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device,\n- The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences.\nThe subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephony Modernisation Subscription Based Model",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) have awarded a contract to replace their existing on-premises and cloud legacy model for telephony modernisation and award a new subscription-based agreement with the same provider, Maintel Europe Limited.\nThe requirement is utilised to support the Mitel phone systems used throughout the Health Board; Digital Services are 75% of the way through a project to modernise this telecommunications infrastructure and move away from legacy Mitel and Philips phone systems to a new cloud hosted environment that will host the cloud version Mitel phone system. This solution has arisen due to several limitations with the current agreement:\n- The inability to monitor and use diagnostic tools to assess voice quality issues immediately and retrospectively, or to assess calling capacity to ensure we are not paying for too many telephone lines,\n- The telecommunications environment is being changed and any changes to this environment will incur additional costs and will raise the support costs for the environment. One of the key areas of change is that of profiling staff as to whether they need a physical phone on the desk or a phone on their digital device,\n- The current model only includes 1,000 Enterprise and 5,000 Entry level licences.\nThe subscription-based model allows Digital Services to address all the concerns above as all licences will be Enterprise level, meaning all 6,000 phones will be able to be used as Softphones.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The requirement was direct awarded via the Crown Commercial Service Network Services Three (3) Framework Agreement (RM6116).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Josh Wood",
        "email": "josh.wood@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172131",
      "name": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE18EZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Blackfriars Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MAINTEL EUROPE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3448711122"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361959.7,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005317-2026-P0163A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:160537)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}