← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Telephone Replacement

Buyer: Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerOxleas NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of current telephone system

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Dedicated-business telephone network services 64214000

Lot details

Lot 1

Framework agreement - Direct Award

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Dedicated-business telephone network services (64214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 647632 median · 15.1 average (182 of 763 with a bid count)2.2 average (221 of 763 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI391 median · 3.1 average (17 of 39 with a bid count)1.3 average (19 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded via the Crown Commercial Services G- Cloud, Network Services Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028879-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,185,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06774f
Latest release ID028879-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 08:40:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract028879-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06774f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028879-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178832",
          "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework agreement - Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephone Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of current telephone system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dedicated-business telephone network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G- Cloud, Network Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ross",
        "email": "karen.ross18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178832",
      "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.virginmedia.com/myvmo2/existing-customer",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "legalName": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138143",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028879-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185842.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028879-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028879-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028879-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-30T09:40:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06774f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
    "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028879-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178832",
          "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C404996",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Framework agreement - Direct Award",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telephone Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Replacement of current telephone system",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64214000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dedicated-business telephone network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded via the Crown Commercial Services G- Cloud, Network Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100526",
      "name": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Dartford",
        "postalCode": "DA2 7WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood House Pinewood Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.oxleas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Ross",
        "email": "karen.ross18@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178832",
      "name": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "RG2 6UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 Brook Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.virginmedia.com/myvmo2/existing-customer",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01785381",
        "legalName": "VIRGIN MEDIA BUSINESS LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138143",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A  2L",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "royalcourtsofjustice.jc@gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028879-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1185842.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028879-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}