← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Telematics for Fleet

Buyer: NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED
Statusplanned
Deadline25 Apr 2022
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2022

What is being bought

NWL has a responsibility to manage road risk within its own workforce and one of the ways it seeks to achieve this is by monitoring driver behaviour and vehicle use through a system of vehicle telematics. This service is required to be delivered in a prompt, effective and professional manner to ensure the expectations of the customer are met. At NWL we currently have a commercial fleet which requires 1105 telematic units. These units also require an associated service level agreement on vehicle hardware/software plus a warranty. Any NWL vehicles no longer in use would need telematics units re-fitting to a new vehicle, equally any new vehicle would require the addition of telematics.

Delivery location

UKC · UKH14 · UKH3

Categories

Telemetry equipment 32441000Telematics services 64226000Vehicle-fleet management services 50111100

Lot details

Lot 1

This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. Northumbrian Water Ltd seeks to obtain feedback from the Marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. The primary focus of this pre market engagement to provide market intelligence and an insight into market trends, solution availability, as well as any perceived risks and opportunities. It is not itself a call for tender or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this document has been generated solely for market engagement purposes and, depending on the information received from potential suppliers and/or manufacturers, may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender. Northumbrian Water Ltd would appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to this questionnaire only and not request, at this stage, to discuss this in a separate environment. All responses will be treated confidentially. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind Northumbrian Water Ltd to any approach to procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telemetry equipment, Telematics servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telemetry equipment (32441000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC871 median · 5 average (33 of 87 with a bid count)1.4 average (36 of 87 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032679
Latest release ID008159-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 25 2022 14:06:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2022planning008159-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-25T14:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. \nNorthumbrian Water Ltd seeks to obtain feedback from the Marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. The primary focus of this pre market engagement to provide market intelligence and an insight into market trends, solution availability, as well as any perceived risks and opportunities. It is not itself a call for tender or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this document has been generated solely for market engagement purposes and, depending on the information received from potential suppliers and/or manufacturers, may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender. Northumbrian Water Ltd would appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to this questionnaire only and not request, at this stage, to discuss this in a separate environment. All responses will be treated confidentially. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind Northumbrian Water Ltd to any approach to procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telematics for Fleet",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL has a responsibility to manage road risk within its own workforce and one of the ways it seeks to achieve this is by monitoring driver behaviour and vehicle use through a system of vehicle telematics. \nThis service is required to be delivered in a prompt, effective and professional manner to ensure the expectations of the customer are met.\nAt NWL we currently have a commercial fleet which requires 1105 telematic units. These units also require an associated service level agreement on vehicle hardware/software plus a warranty. Any NWL vehicles no longer in use would need telematics units re-fitting to a new vehicle, equally any new vehicle would require the addition of telematics.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "name": "Philippa Longstaff",
        "email": "philippa.longstaff@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7516587560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate in this pre market engagement exercise, an email to expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 22 April 2022 at 12 noon. Once we have received your email that contains the details below, applicants will be sent an email with a copy of the questionnaire within 48 hours from request. The deadline for return of the completed questionnaire is 25 April 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of interest in this pre market engagement , applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be responsible for completing the questionnaire - Name, job title, E mail address and telephone",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Mar 2022 · 008159-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "008159-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-25T14:06:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
    "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NW2360",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This PIN is issued to manage a pre-market engagement exercise. \nNorthumbrian Water Ltd seeks to obtain feedback from the Marketplace in relation to what is currently available within this market space before issuing a tender. The primary focus of this pre market engagement to provide market intelligence and an insight into market trends, solution availability, as well as any perceived risks and opportunities. It is not itself a call for tender or a pre-qualification exercise. The information within this document has been generated solely for market engagement purposes and, depending on the information received from potential suppliers and/or manufacturers, may not reflect the information ultimately presented in any future calls to tender. Northumbrian Water Ltd would appreciate your feedback in the form of a response to this questionnaire only and not request, at this stage, to discuss this in a separate environment. All responses will be treated confidentially. All responses will be carefully considered but will not bind Northumbrian Water Ltd to any approach to procurement, nor will responses be treated as conveying any promise or commitment on the part of the respondent."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "64226000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telematics services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telematics for Fleet",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWL has a responsibility to manage road risk within its own workforce and one of the ways it seeks to achieve this is by monitoring driver behaviour and vehicle use through a system of vehicle telematics. \nThis service is required to be delivered in a prompt, effective and professional manner to ensure the expectations of the customer are met.\nAt NWL we currently have a commercial fleet which requires 1105 telematic units. These units also require an associated service level agreement on vehicle hardware/software plus a warranty. Any NWL vehicles no longer in use would need telematics units re-fitting to a new vehicle, equally any new vehicle would require the addition of telematics.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50111100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47834",
      "name": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "DURHAM",
        "postalCode": "DH15FJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northumbria House, Abbey Road, Pity Me"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NORTHUMBRIAN WATER GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.nwl.co.uk/",
        "name": "Philippa Longstaff",
        "email": "philippa.longstaff@nwl.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7516587560"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In order to participate in this pre market engagement exercise, an email to expressions@nwl.co.uk before the deadline date of 22 April 2022 at 12 noon. Once we have received your email that contains the details below, applicants will be sent an email with a copy of the questionnaire within 48 hours from request. The deadline for return of the completed questionnaire is 25 April 2022 at 12 noon. When sending expression of interest in this pre market engagement , applicants must provide the following information: 1) Full company name 2) Main contact details of the person who will be responsible for completing the questionnaire - Name, job title, E mail address and telephone",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}