Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services
Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.
Buyer: WM5G →
Participate on wmca.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges – especially coming out of the pandemic – this has been recognised as a regional and national priority. To support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots: • Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services • Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.
UKG13 · UKG33 · UKG3
Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.
The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Non-residential property renting or leasing services | Not published |
| 2 | Data network management and support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,606 | 3 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,606 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (609 of 1,606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG13 | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 102 | 2 median · 5.5 average (4 of 102 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02d4e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019825-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 13 2021 21:45:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive procedure with negotiation |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-09-13T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2021 | planning, tender | 019825-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019825-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-13T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25587",
"name": "WM5G"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021_BD_SMEA.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services",
"status": "active",
"description": "Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2:Technology Requirements",
"status": "active",
"description": "The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 and 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges – especially coming out of the pandemic – this has been recognised as a regional and national priority.\nTo support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots: \n•\tLot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services\n•\tLot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25587",
"name": "WM5G",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WM5G"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15887",
"name": "WM5G Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WM5G Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERDF / WM5G",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019825-2021",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-08-13T22:45:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-25587",
"name": "WM5G"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2021_BD_SMEA.01",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services",
"status": "active",
"description": "Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2:Technology Requirements",
"status": "active",
"description": "The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG13"
},
{
"region": "UKG33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Lots 1 and 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 2
},
"description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges – especially coming out of the pandemic – this has been recognised as a regional and national priority.\nTo support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots: \n•\tLot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services\n•\tLot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-09-13T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management and support services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-25587",
"name": "WM5G",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WM5G"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15887",
"name": "WM5G Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WM5G Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "ERDF / WM5G",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}