← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services

Buyer: WM5G LIMITED →

BuyerWM5G LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges - especially coming out of the pandemic - this has been recognised as a regional and national priority. To support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots: • Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services • Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.

Delivery location

UKG33 · UKG33

Categories

Non-residential property renting or leasing services 70220000Data network management and support services 72315000Data network management and support services 72315000

Lot details

Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services

Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Lot 2:Technology Requirements

The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Non-residential property renting or leasing servicesNot published
2Data network management and support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Non-residential property renting or leasing services (70220000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,4843 median · 36.9 average (487 of 1,484 with a bid count)3.7 average (563 of 1,484 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG335Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019550-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d4de
Latest release ID019550-2023
Latest release timestampSun Jul 09 2023 21:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2023award, contract019550-2023
17 Aug 2021tenderUpdate020110-2021
13 Aug 2021planning, tender019823-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-09T22:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019550-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2:Technology Requirements",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges - especially coming out of the pandemic - this has been recognised as a regional and national priority.\nTo support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots:\n• Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services\n• Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843690933"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15887",
      "name": "WM5G Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jul 2023 · 019550-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019550-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-09T22:10:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019550-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2:Technology Requirements",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges - especially coming out of the pandemic - this has been recognised as a regional and national priority.\nTo support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots:\n• Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services\n• Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11848619",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wm5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11848619",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843690933"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15887",
      "name": "WM5G Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Aug 2021 · 020110-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020110-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-17T15:34:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021_BD_SMEA.01",
    "title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "You can find further details and register interest in this PIN at https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk/\nYou will need to be registered and respond to pqq_150 - Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "pqq_150 - Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges - especially coming out of the pandemic - this has been recognised as a regional and national priority. To support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots: • Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services • Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WM5g.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843690933"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2021 · 019823-2021 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "019823-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T22:33:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d4de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
    "name": "WM5G LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2021_BD_SMEA.01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Within Lot 1, bidders are required to propose a furnished, multipurpose event and testing space with an additional hot desking area.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot 2:Technology Requirements",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "The bidders will be expected to deliver end 2 end capability at the required venue for the following technologies to allow demonstration, test or validation of 5G/IOT/Wifi6 use-cases, products and services."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG13"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-residential property renting or leasing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data network management and support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecoms 5G core and associated facilities and services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Looking beyond March 2022, WM5G will be evolving to support SMEs to adopt the productivity and other benefits of 5G, internet of things and data & AI use cases which it has pioneered. The adoption of these benefits has significant potential to help level-up the Midlands by addressing the productivity gap and creating new skilled jobs. With SMEs accounting for the majority of GVA in many sectors but struggling with a wide variety of technology adoption challenges - especially coming out of the pandemic - this has been recognised as a regional and national priority.\nTo support WM5G to deliver its SME Adoption programme we are running a procurement consisting of two lots:\n• Lot 1: Provision of primary premises within the Coventry and Warwickshire LEP area and associated services\n• Lot 2: Access to 5G core, RAN and associated services, such access to ideally be provided to the primary premises.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data network management and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15885",
      "name": "WM5G LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.WM5g.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Craig Naughton",
        "email": "craig.naughton@wm5g.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7843690933"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15887",
      "name": "WM5G Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WM5G Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}