← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Telecare Systems upgrade

Buyer: Medway Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerMedway Council
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Feb 2023
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes. A performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements. The full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The design is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.

Delivery location

UKJ41

Categories

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes. A performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements. The full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The design is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment (32000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ410Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a1c
Latest release ID002141-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 12:43:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-23T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-02-23T12:05:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d5d967e-e897-ed11-811c-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023tender002141-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002141-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:43:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes.\nA performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements.\nThe full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The\ndesign is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare Systems upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes.\nA performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements.\nThe full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The\ndesign is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d5d967e-e897-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d5d967e-e897-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634332284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5119",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002141-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002141-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:43:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
    "name": "Medway Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN652120",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes.\nA performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements.\nThe full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The\ndesign is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Telecare Systems upgrade",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-23T12:05:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The local authority of Medway Council Housing Association, have a requirement to upgrade their existing Telecare systems within 8 sheltered Housing Schemes.\nA performance specification is provided to enable the appointed Electrical Services supplier to provide a full design, installation, supply, and setting to work, testing, and commissioning of the complete electrical services works described as listed within the schedule of requirements.\nThe full electrical design of the Telecare System will be the supplier’s responsibility. The\ndesign is to meet the performance specification and the current requirements of EN50134 standards for telecare alarm systems.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-23T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d5d967e-e897-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3633",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ41",
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Medway Council, Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.medway.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=3d5d967e-e897-ed11-811c-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Vinnie Webb",
        "email": "vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1634332284"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5119",
      "name": "Medway Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Chatham",
        "postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Medway Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}