Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Tees Valley Education Trust ~ Catering Tender
School catering services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Tees Valley Education Trust: "Tees Valley Education Trust ~ Catering Tender". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Tees Valley Education Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Tees Valley Education Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Tees Valley Education Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTees Valley Education Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT | Last source update6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSchool catering services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045514 | ||
What is being bought
The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Tees Valley Education.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Status changed to complete
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Official notice release published
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Published value updated to £2,500,000
25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Status changed to active
25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Official notice release published
25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 7 Jun 2024, 12:00 BST
25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Apr 2024, 12:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedTees Valley Education is a trust compromising of five academies located in Middlesbrough and Redcar local authority areas. Four of the schools are primary; Brambles; Pennyman; Dormanstown and Wilton Primary Academies. Discovery Special Academy is the fifth academy in the trust and currently growing its secondar provision with year 7 to year 9 pupils installed by September 2025. The further cohorts of Year 10 and 11 will be installed by September 2027. The academy by 2027 will be 175-places special school for nursery, primary and secondary age children. As of September 2023, the trust has 1259 pupils and 264 teaching and support staff. The Trust continues to grow and expand both in terms of the quality and range of educational provision, as well as the number of academies and children and young people, it serves. Please see SQ Document for more information. Additional information: This is a contract award notice, this contract has already been awarded.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Nov 2024, 16:05 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · £2,426,933
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aspens Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £2,426,933 · signed 21 Oct 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 5 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Tees Valley Education Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111975Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published