← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) Evaluation Partner

Buyer: Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerRedcar and Cleveland Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Aug 2026
Value£35,000
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, working in partnership with Middlesbrough Council, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Sport England's You've Got This initiative, Business in the Community, Teesside University and a range of environmental and voluntary sector organisations, is delivering the Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) as part of the Nature Towns and Cities programme. The project aims to create healthier, greener and more resilient urban networks by improving green and blue infrastructure, strengthening connections between people, place and nature, and supporting inclusive, community-led approaches to nature recovery across the Tees Valley. The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced evaluation partner to work alongside the partnership as a critical friend, supporting ongoing learning, capacity building, reflective practice and evidence generation across a complex multi-partner system. The evaluation is intended to support continuous improvement during delivery while also providing robust evidence of outcomes, impacts and learning relating to people, place and nature.

Delivery location

UKC11, GB · UKC12, GB

Categories

Evaluation consultancy services 79419000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Nov 2026 to 16 Jul 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Evaluation consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Evaluation consultancy services (79419000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,3184 median · 31.3 average (4,650 of 11,318 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,188 of 11,318 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC11166 median · 7.3 average (6 of 16 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3975.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 397 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 397 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcb2
Latest release ID074306-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:28:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074306-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsPlease be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org). If you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026tender074306-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:28:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Understanding and Evaluation Approach - 25%\nEmbedded Learning, Reflection and Capacity Building - 20%\nExperience and Relevant Expertise - 15%\nCollaborative Working, Delivery and Team Capacity - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074306-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074306-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:28:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, working in partnership with Middlesbrough Council, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Sport England's You've Got This initiative, Business in the Community, Teesside University and a range of environmental and voluntary sector organisations, is delivering the Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) as part of the Nature Towns and Cities programme.\nThe project aims to create healthier, greener and more resilient urban networks by improving green and blue infrastructure, strengthening connections between people, place and nature, and supporting inclusive, community-led approaches to nature recovery across the Tees Valley.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced evaluation partner to work alongside the partnership as a critical friend, supporting ongoing learning, capacity building, reflective practice and evidence generation across a complex multi-partner system.\nThe evaluation is intended to support continuous improvement during delivery while also providing robust evidence of outcomes, impacts and learning relating to people, place and nature.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org).\nIf you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074306-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "074306-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:28:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
    "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OPEN20261778",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 35000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 42000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Understanding and Evaluation Approach - 25%\nEmbedded Learning, Reflection and Capacity Building - 20%\nExperience and Relevant Expertise - 15%\nCollaborative Working, Delivery and Team Capacity - 10%\nSocial Value - 10%\nPrice - 20%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-11-16T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKC12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79419000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) Evaluation Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074306-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074306-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:28:34+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council, working in partnership with Middlesbrough Council, Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council, Tees Valley Wildlife Trust, Sport England's You've Got This initiative, Business in the Community, Teesside University and a range of environmental and voluntary sector organisations, is delivering the Tees Urban Nature Network (TUNN) as part of the Nature Towns and Cities programme.\nThe project aims to create healthier, greener and more resilient urban networks by improving green and blue infrastructure, strengthening connections between people, place and nature, and supporting inclusive, community-led approaches to nature recovery across the Tees Valley.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced evaluation partner to work alongside the partnership as a critical friend, supporting ongoing learning, capacity building, reflective practice and evidence generation across a complex multi-partner system.\nThe evaluation is intended to support continuous improvement during delivery while also providing robust evidence of outcomes, impacts and learning relating to people, place and nature.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-26T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org).\nIf you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
      "name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.middlesbrough.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
      "name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS17 6BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCVQ-6435-GNMW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}