Lot 1
Provision of the TecSAFE application software
Award criteria
price
Provision of the TecSAFE application software
UKI
Provision of the TecSAFE application software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services (72222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (286 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b99b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Jun 21 2026 14:35:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058289-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058289-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-21T15:35:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11991223",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058289-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "Police Digital Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of the TecSAFE application software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TecSAFE application software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the TecSAFE application software",
"classification": {
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Police Digital Service Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11991223",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11991223",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Kitchen",
"email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183595",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E161ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058289-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058289-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract awarded for a one year term with an option to extend for one further term of up to 12 months, awarded via the Police Digital Service Framework.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058289-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-21T15:35:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11991223",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058289-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "Police Digital Service"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b99b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of the TecSAFE application software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review and planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TecSAFE application software",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of the TecSAFE application software",
"classification": {
"id": "72222100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information systems or technology strategic review services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award via the Police Digital Service Framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11991223",
"name": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E16 1ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.met.police.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11991223",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Kitchen",
"email": "Lee.G.Kitchen@met.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2071611578-781578"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08113293",
"name": "Police Digital Service",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08113293",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Police Digital Service"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183595",
"name": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E161ZE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kamal Chunchie Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058289-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 86400,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058289-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Contract awarded for a one year term with an option to extend for one further term of up to 12 months, awarded via the Police Digital Service Framework.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}