← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TechnoMed_Merton ECG Services

Buyer: NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provider delivers a community-based ECG monitoring and analysis service to Adults registered to Merton GPs.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Medical analysis services 85148000Cardiology services 85121231

Lot details

Lot 1

The notice relates to Community based health care services. This notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C. The lifetime Value of the contract is £24,724 (per annum). The contract term will be 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/03/2026 and end 31/08/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 28/02/27.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical analysis servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer161 median · 10.9 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1.7 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,1221 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,122 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16,02.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009593-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£24,724

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0615b0
Latest release ID009593-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 03 2026 16:00:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Feb 2026award, contract009593-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:00:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS South West London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009593-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04473778",
          "name": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 Months Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The notice relates to Community based health care services. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £24,724 (per annum). \nThe contract term will be 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/03/2026 and end 31/08/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 28/02/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TechnoMed_Merton ECG Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider delivers a community-based ECG monitoring and analysis service to Adults registered to Merton GPs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16,02.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South West London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04473778",
      "name": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farsley",
        "postalCode": "LS28 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 23, 1912 Mill, Sunny Bank Mills, 83-85 Town Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04473778",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173410",
      "name": "NHS South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009593-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24724,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009593-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services Direct Award C Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16.02.2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16.02.2026. . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net \nNo Conflicts of interest have been identified among TechnoMed or SWL ICB Members.\nThe key critiera were used by SWL ICB to assess the providers ability to continue to deliver the service for one year (6 months + 6 months) from 1st March 2026 to 28th February 2027, the services provided are necessary to meet the needs of the population of Merton by delivering community based ECG Diagnostics services to the residents of Merton and those registered with a Merton GP practice. The provider has maintained the levels of quality and performance as indicated in the service specifications and we are confident they will continue to do so. The Provider has been assessed on their ability to deliver services as listed in section II.1.4.  The provider has maintained a level of performance in Key criteria 1, 2 and 4 by ensuring equality of access to patients and services embedded in primary care, enabling ECG testing to be delivered closer to home. They have integrated with system partners as required in Key Criteria 3 and has a progressive approach to delivering Key Criteria 5.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Feb 2026 · 009593-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-03T16:00:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0615b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
    "name": "NHS South West London ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009593-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04473778",
          "name": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C255530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "6 Months Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The notice relates to Community based health care services. \nThis notice is an intention to award a contract to the existing provider following direct award process C.\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £24,724 (per annum). \nThe contract term will be 6 months with the option to extend for a further 6 months the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/03/2026 and end 31/08/2026, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 28/02/27.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85148000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical analysis services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TechnoMed_Merton ECG Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider delivers a community-based ECG monitoring and analysis service to Adults registered to Merton GPs.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121231",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Direct Award C) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16,02.2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-36L",
      "name": "NHS South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "36L",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS South West London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04473778",
      "name": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Farsley",
        "postalCode": "LS28 5UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 23, 1912 Mill, Sunny Bank Mills, 83-85 Town Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04473778",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Technomed Ltd t/a ECG On-Demand"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173410",
      "name": "NHS South West London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South West London ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009593-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24724,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009593-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services Direct Award C Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16.02.2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16.02.2026. . This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to hub.psrrepresentation@nhs.net \nNo Conflicts of interest have been identified among TechnoMed or SWL ICB Members.\nThe key critiera were used by SWL ICB to assess the providers ability to continue to deliver the service for one year (6 months + 6 months) from 1st March 2026 to 28th February 2027, the services provided are necessary to meet the needs of the population of Merton by delivering community based ECG Diagnostics services to the residents of Merton and those registered with a Merton GP practice. The provider has maintained the levels of quality and performance as indicated in the service specifications and we are confident they will continue to do so. The Provider has been assessed on their ability to deliver services as listed in section II.1.4.  The provider has maintained a level of performance in Key criteria 1, 2 and 4 by ensuring equality of access to patients and services embedded in primary care, enabling ECG testing to be delivered closer to home. They have integrated with system partners as required in Key Criteria 3 and has a progressive approach to delivering Key Criteria 5.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}