← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

SWL ICB is embarking on the development of a new data platform using Microsoft Fabric with an agile, iterative development approach. While the outcomes are aspirational rather than guaranteed, the project is targeting key objectives: Expedited Data & Insights: The platform aims to ingest live patient identifiers from hospital providers every 15 minutes, generate real-time insights, and update Power BI dashboards on the same interval. In practice, this goal will be refined over successive agile cycles to ensure the system meets the required performance for feeding data back to providers, GPs, and community partners. Enhanced Innovation: The initiative envisions hosting a population health management (PHM) data model accessible to all ICS analysts. This would empower teams to explore insights and build machine learning models independently. The agile methodology ensures that feedback and evolving requirements can drive continual improvements and innovative solutions. Power BI Reporting on Fabric: As part of testing, SWL ICB will migrate its existing Power BI reports onto the Fabric tenancy. The objective is to improve connectivity and reporting performance-ideally increasing the refresh frequency for select reports to every 10 minutes. Given the current throughput of 300 users and 3,000 monthly reports (with around 50GB of PBIXs), initial iterations will focus on stability and scalability, with subsequent refinements based on real-world performance data. Modernized SQL Environment: The plan includes consolidating roughly 3TB of SQL databases within Fabric to remove existing tenancy, server, and supplier constraints. The vision is to create a controlled environment with read/write access for ICS colleagues. Agile delivery will help align compute capabilities to the needs of approximately 20 heavy users while adapting to demand as the system evolves. Improved Information Governance and Automation: Leveraging Microsoft Purview, the project intends to monitor data assets closely to support an expanding user base. Additionally, automation-covering traditional transactional tasks and Python-based machine learning package processing-will be developed iteratively to streamline operations and manage complexity.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£73,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e74
Latest release ID012646-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 19:46:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026award, contract012646-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T19:46:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
          "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-4019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enablement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWL ICB is embarking on the development of a new data platform using Microsoft Fabric with an agile, iterative development approach. While the outcomes are aspirational rather than guaranteed, the project is targeting key objectives:\nExpedited Data & Insights: The platform aims to ingest live patient identifiers from hospital providers every 15 minutes, generate real-time insights, and update Power BI dashboards on the same interval. In practice, this goal will be refined over successive agile cycles to ensure the system meets the required performance for feeding data back to providers, GPs, and community partners.\nEnhanced Innovation: The initiative envisions hosting a population health management (PHM) data model accessible to all ICS analysts. This would empower teams to explore insights and build machine learning models independently. The agile methodology ensures that feedback and evolving requirements can drive continual improvements and innovative solutions.\nPower BI Reporting on Fabric: As part of testing, SWL ICB will migrate its existing Power BI reports onto the Fabric tenancy. The objective is to improve connectivity and reporting performance-ideally increasing the refresh frequency for select reports to every 10 minutes. Given the current throughput of 300 users and 3,000 monthly reports (with around 50GB of PBIXs), initial iterations will focus on stability and scalability, with subsequent refinements based on real-world performance data.\nModernized SQL Environment: The plan includes consolidating roughly 3TB of SQL databases within Fabric to remove existing tenancy, server, and supplier constraints. The vision is to create a controlled environment with read/write access for ICS colleagues. Agile delivery will help align compute capabilities to the needs of approximately 20 heavy users while adapting to demand as the system evolves.\nImproved Information Governance and Automation: Leveraging Microsoft Purview, the project intends to monitor data assets closely to support an expanding user base. Additionally, automation-covering traditional transactional tasks and Python-based machine learning package processing-will be developed iteratively to streamline operations and manage complexity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVY-4762-MPRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
      "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Archway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ans.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03176761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ansgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCR-5791-CBWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012646-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012646-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T19:46:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012646-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012646-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T19:46:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
    "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
          "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ-4019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enablement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SWL ICB is embarking on the development of a new data platform using Microsoft Fabric with an agile, iterative development approach. While the outcomes are aspirational rather than guaranteed, the project is targeting key objectives:\nExpedited Data & Insights: The platform aims to ingest live patient identifiers from hospital providers every 15 minutes, generate real-time insights, and update Power BI dashboards on the same interval. In practice, this goal will be refined over successive agile cycles to ensure the system meets the required performance for feeding data back to providers, GPs, and community partners.\nEnhanced Innovation: The initiative envisions hosting a population health management (PHM) data model accessible to all ICS analysts. This would empower teams to explore insights and build machine learning models independently. The agile methodology ensures that feedback and evolving requirements can drive continual improvements and innovative solutions.\nPower BI Reporting on Fabric: As part of testing, SWL ICB will migrate its existing Power BI reports onto the Fabric tenancy. The objective is to improve connectivity and reporting performance-ideally increasing the refresh frequency for select reports to every 10 minutes. Given the current throughput of 300 users and 3,000 monthly reports (with around 50GB of PBIXs), initial iterations will focus on stability and scalability, with subsequent refinements based on real-world performance data.\nModernized SQL Environment: The plan includes consolidating roughly 3TB of SQL databases within Fabric to remove existing tenancy, server, and supplier constraints. The vision is to create a controlled environment with read/write access for ICS colleagues. Agile delivery will help align compute capabilities to the needs of approximately 20 heavy users while adapting to demand as the system evolves.\nImproved Information Governance and Automation: Leveraging Microsoft Purview, the project intends to monitor data assets closely to support an expanding user base. Additionally, automation-covering traditional transactional tasks and Python-based machine learning package processing-will be developed iteratively to streamline operations and manage complexity.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QWE",
      "name": "NHS SOUTH WEST LONDON INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW19 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 The Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southwestlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QWE",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shaju Jose",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVVY-4762-MPRZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03176761",
      "name": "ANS GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M15 5QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Archway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ans.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03176761",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@ansgroup.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDCR-5791-CBWT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 87600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012646-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012646-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-11T19:46:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}