TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Planned
Planned
#h6vhtk-05ae7d
Published 11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
Official UK Procurement Procedure

Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC)

goods
SME eligible
VCSE eligible
Framework
Above threshold
Alarm systems
Communications infrastructure
Devices for the disabled
+4 more
UK
Published value
£15,000,000
≈ £3,747,433 / year
Submission deadline
Pipeline stage
planning
Lots published
1
Lots published in procedure
Contract duration
4 yrs
Starts 1 Sept 2027, 00:00 BST
Electronic Sourcing Gateway:
Published portal

What is being bought & procurement scope

Procurement Scope & Specification
Tenderline summary generated from the published notice
Executive Summary: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED: "Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC)". Published status: planning. Published value: £15,000,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.

Official Requirement Description:

The contracting authority intends to establish a framework agreement for Technology Enabled Community Care, aimed at facilitating the provision of products and services that enhance independence, safety, accessibility, and communication for individuals with diverse needs. The framework will encompass the following areas: • Communication Aids, Interface Devices, Environmental Controls and Maintenance: Including Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) products, environmental control systems, access devices, accessories, environmental controllers, and associated maintenance and support services. • Mounting Devices: Equipment and solutions designed to securely mount assistive technology and communication devices to wheelchairs, furniture, beds, and other fixtures. • Patient Alarms and Sensors: Products and systems that support monitoring, alerting, and safety, including patient alarms, sensors, and related assistive technologies. • Lone Worker Devices: Devices and systems designed to monitor, support, and enhance the safety of individuals working alone. Note: For future tenders the following requirements will apply: • ISO Certification: Tenderers must have ISO 9001: 2015 or BS EN ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDAP) accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (or international equivalent) to cover all segments of the Tenderer's and the product's supply chain. This should include, but not be limited to, sales, manufacturing, storage and distribution ('ISO Certification'). Link for acceptable alternatives https://iaf.nu/en/accreditation-bodies/ ('Notified Bodies') • CE Certification and Declaration of Conformity certificates are required where applicable to be presented at submission stage of the tender. • Modern Slavery for Tenderers that have an annual turnover of at least £36 million must have a link to their modern slavery statement on their website • Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT) Tenderers must have a score of 41% or above within 12months of the Tender Publication Date via https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ • Evergreen Sustainable Supplier Assessment - Tenderers will need to have completed the assessment and achieved Level 1 within 12months of the Tender Publication Date. Link for instructions and access for this assessment: https://www.england.nhs.uk/nhs-commercial/central-commercial-function-ccf/evergreen/ • Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP): Tenders must have a valid CRP link on their website that meets the requirements of PPN 006 as outlined in the PPN, OR Where Supplier has no website, the CRP is provided in PDF format that meets the requirements of PPN 006 as outlined in the PPN, OR Excused in exceptional circumstances • Cyber Security: If you handle patient or personal data, or provide any IT systems, services, or devices you will need to have a Cyber Security Essentials Plus Certificate

Lots and requirements (1)

Procurement Structure
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period:
    1 Sept 2027 — 31 Aug 2031 (4 yrs)
    Eligibility:
    SME eligible
    VCSE eligible

Qualification snapshot & criteria

Go / No-Go Decision Box
Criteria & entry requirements
Evaluation weighting
Award criteria weighting not published in structured data — consult the tender pack documents.
Incumbent & Market Position
Open Competition LandscapeNo single vendor holds a majority of retained authority awards.
Entry requirements & qualification
  • Turnover Benchmark
    Guideline requirement: ~£7,494,867 annual turnover.Per Cabinet Office EFS 2026 & Sourcing Playbook: general proportionality cap (~2× run-rate), not an automatic disqualifier.
  • Insurance Commitments (No Upfront Purchase Needed)
    Standard public thresholds: Employer Liability (£5m), Public Liability (£5m-£10m), Professional Indemnity (£1m-£5m).✓ Commitment required upon award only — no upfront policy purchase needed to bid
  • Accreditations & Security Vetting
    Check tender pack for Cyber Essentials Plus (PPN 014 risk-proportional), ISO 27001/9001, and BPSS / SC security clearance requirements for named delivery personnel.
  • Contract Duration & Term OptionsExpected duration: 4 yrs
  • Source: Cabinet Office Sourcing Playbook & EFS Guidance.

    Buyer track record & authority intelligence: SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED

    Rolling 24 months
    Derived from OCDS data
    Published track record for SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED. These figures describe a rolling 24-month window, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
    Avg price drop
    Not availableEarly / insufficient sample
    Needs a published budget AND award for the same procedure
    Competition Density
    Not availableNo published reports
    Single-bidder rate: Not published
    Supplier Concentration
    No estimate
    Insufficient attributable awardsNo attributable single-supplier awards retained
    Published spend
    Check noticePublished terms
    Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract.
    Typical award value
    Not available
    Too few awards for a meaningful range
    Awarded spend by half-year
    2024-H2
    2025-H1
    2025-H2
    2026-H1
    2026-H2
    Methodology & coverage notes (0 active published awards)
    Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot); 0 valued awards. Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Every figure carries an evidence level: Robust (5+ observations), Moderate (3–4), Indicative (1–2). Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.

    Sector Market Benchmark & Opportunity Radar

    CPV 32 · UK Sector Analysis
    Observed CPV-sector evidence
    Suitable for SMEs
    Prepared 11 Sept 2026, 15:36 BST
    Observed CPV-sector evidence where it exists, with clearly labelled UK all-sector context for sparse fields; this is market context, not a bid forecast.
    Median Winning Discount
    2.2%
    CPV sector evidence · 67 comparable price observations
    Typical Bids Received
    3reported bids
    CPV sector evidence · 852 published bid reports
    Decision Velocity
    ~48 days
    CPV sector evidence · median from 86 completed procedures
    Notice Stability
    1 updates
    1 budget change
    Top Contenders in this Sector (CPV 32)
    Active commercial suppliers winning public contracts in this field
    Supplier
    Awards won
    Total awarded value
    Avg. winning discount
    4 contracts£959,213,500At ceiling / not disclosed
    1 contract£826,750,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    29 contracts£777,150,408At ceiling / not disclosed
    22 contracts£748,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    15 contracts£728,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    14 contracts£715,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    15 contracts£688,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    16 contracts£683,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    13 contracts£665,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    15 contracts£633,000,000At ceiling / not disclosed
    Comparable Published Opportunities & Re-tender Precedents
    Ranked by multi-factor similarity score
    Historic records ranked from matching published evidence. They serve as research precedents for contract scoping, specifications, and previous awardees.
    Published procedure
    Published value
    Matching evidence
    Negative Pressure Wound TherapySUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED · 7 Sept 2026, 11:40 BST
    £113,055,580
    same CPV family
    same authority
    same region
    similar value band
    Clinical & Sharps Waste ManagementSUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED · 11 Sept 2026, 12:28 BST
    £264,082,500
    same CPV family
    same authority
    same region
    similar value band
    Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC)SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED · 11 Sept 2026, 13:55 BST
    £15,000,000
    same CPV family
    same authority
    similar value band
    matching published text
    YPO - 001284 Community & Healthcare Technology Equipment & Associated ServicesYorkshire Purchasing Organisation · 4 Sept 2026, 12:34 BST
    £600,000,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    £90,871,000
    same CPV family
    same region
    similar value band
    Method: tender-intelligence-v1. Empirical OCDS facts and cross-sector percentiles; missing fields remain unrecorded.SME Friendly Qualification Criteria

    Procedure terms & legal framework

    Procedure methodStandard public procedureLegal basis
    UKPGA · 2023/54
    Procurement Act 2023
    Procurement categorygoods
    Notice statusplanningProcurement threshold
    Above threshold
    (FTS publication)
    Regulatory regimeStandard commercial regime
    Commercial structureFramework agreementCompetition typeCompetitive procedureGPA WTO coveredUnspecified in notice
    Recurring procurementNo (One-off requirement)First published11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BSTLast source update11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
    Estimated future notice1 Dec 2026, 23:59 GMTClassification (CPV)Alarm systems, Communications infrastructure, Devices for the disabled, Devices for the elderly, Maintenance and repair of information technology equipment, Medical aids, Medical computer equipment
    Delivery area
    UK
    Official Registry OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ae7d
    Timeline
    1. Pipeline notice
      11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
    2. Procedure published
      11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
    3. engagement
      16 Oct 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduled
      Suppliers interested in this opportunity can register their interest via the Jaggaer eProcurement portal using the link below: Portal Access • Log in at: https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/ • Select "SQs Open to All Suppliers" • Search for: PROJECT_1603 Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC) Expression of Interest • Any additional expressions of interest should be submitted to [email protected]. As part of its pre-market engagement activity, Supply Chain Coordination Limited is seeking feedback from suppliers to help inform the development of the specification and lotting structure. The following engagement activities are planned: • Feedback on the draft specification and proposed lotting structure, which will be accepted via email between 31 August 2026 and 11 September 2026. Responses should be submitted to [email protected]. • A supplier webinar to be held in October 2026, providing an overview of the opportunity alongside supplier-specific discussions, where appropriate. Interest should be submitted to [email protected]

    Commercial outcome and contract awards

    Awards (0)No award published
    Contracts (0)No contract published
    Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
    Notice history
    From official release and amendment events
    1. Published value updated to £15,000,000
      11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
    2. Official notice release published
      11 Sept 2026, 13:58 BST
    3. Official notice release published
      13 Oct 2025, 15:44 BST
    4. Published tender amendment
      Not published
      Contracting authority: Contact name (UK2_16): amended to Dylan Longbottom Scope: Procurement title (UK2_36): amended from Technology Enabled Care, Electronic Assistive Technology and Lone Worker Devices to Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC) Procurement description (UK2_38): amended from ''categories: • Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC): A range of products designed to support communication, varying in complexity to suit individual requirements. • Environmental Control (EC): Devices that empower individuals with significant physical disabilities to maintain or regain independence within their home environment. • Access Devices: Tools that simplify and improve interaction with other technologies. • Mounting Solutions: Equipment used to securely attach devices to furniture or other fixtures. • Telehealth: Remote monitoring solutions to support patient wellbeing, including fall detection systems. • Medicines Management: Products that assist in the administration and dispensing of medication. • Telehealth Services, Maintenance & Support: Ongoing support services for telehealth systems. • Electronic Assistive Technology Services, Maintenance & Support: Support services for electronic assistive technologies. • Lone Worker Safety Solutions. '' To ''areas: • Communication Aids, Interface Devices, Environmental Controls and Maintenance: Including Augmentative and Alternative Communication (AAC) products, environmental control systems, access devices, accessories, environmental controllers, and associated maintenance and support services. • Mounting Devices: Equipment and solutions designed to securely mount assistive technology and communication devices to wheelchairs, furniture, beds, and other fixtures. • Patient Alarms and Sensors: Products and systems that support monitoring, alerting, and safety, including patient alarms, sensors, and related assistive technologies. • Lone Worker Devices: Devices and systems designed to monitor, support, and enhance the safety of individuals working alone.'' Total value (estimated): Excluding VAT (UK2_45): amended from 16000000 to 15000000 Including VAT (UK2_46): amended from 19200000 to 18000000 Contract start date (estimated): amended from 01/09/2026 to 01/09/2027 Contract end date (estimated) (UK2_49): amended from 31/08/2028 to 31/08/2031 Could the contract be extended? (UK2_50): amended from Yes, 01/09/2030 to No Engagement deadline (UK2_57): amended from 15/12/25 to 16/10/26 Engagement process description (UK2_58): amended from ''Suppliers can express interest in the opportunity using the following link: PORTAL ACCESS -Login with URL https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com// -Click on "SQs Open to All Suppliers" and search for the title of the procurement: Project reference is - PROJECT_1603 Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC) EXPRESSION OF INTEREST- Click on the 'Response Form' tab.-Answer the question in the Qualification Envelope at 1.1.1-Click 'submit response. Expressions of interest to be submitted by interested parties between: 01/10/2025 until Engagement deadline. Supply Chain Coordination Limited propose to conduct the following premarket engagement to understand the market share, products and services required. • Supplier webinar to be held in November • Engagement using Questionnaire and feedback for Specification and/or product list and/or Evaluation requirement email address [email protected] • Supplier-specific discussions covering lotting structure, specifications, call-off requirements for users, and assess whether the volume within each Lot or Framework Agreement still justifies the continuation of the framework and its associated categories.'' to ''Suppliers interested in this opportunity can register their interest via the Jaggaer eProcurement portal using the link below: Portal Access • Log in at: https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com/ • Select "SQs Open to All Suppliers" • Search for: PROJECT_1603 Technology Enabled Community Care (TECC) Expression of Interest • Any additional expressions of interest should be submitted to [email protected]. As part of its pre-market engagement activity, SCCL is seeking feedback from suppliers to help inform the development of the specification and lotting structure. The following engagement activities are planned: • Feedback on the draft specification and proposed lotting structure, which will be accepted via email between 31 August 2026 and 11 September 2026. Responses should be submitted to [email protected]. • A supplier webinar to be held in October 2026, providing an overview of the opportunity alongside supplier-specific discussions, where appropriate. Interest should be submitted to [email protected] Submission: Publication date of the tender or transparency notice (estimated) (UK2_59): amended from 19/01/20 to 01/12/26

    Buyer and organisations in this procedure

    SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED

    Contracting authority
    GB-PPON-PLLH-1887-BMRL
    View buyer profile →

    Official Documents & Specifications (1)

    Official links; attachments are not copied