← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS)

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 May 2024

What is being bought

Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes. Since March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Other community, social and personal services 98000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes. Since March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service. Additional information: Price Per Quality Point was used. There were 10 questions used to give a total quality score out of 100, which was then divided by price.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Other community, social and personal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4515 median · 7.9 average (23 of 51 with a bid count)1.8 average (25 of 51 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015624-2024-SC220326-1

Statusactive
Value£16,562,766

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038c3c
Latest release ID015624-2024
Latest release timestampThu May 16 2024 15:38:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 May 2024award, contract015624-2024
9 Dec 2022tender034925-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015624-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T16:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113887",
          "name": "P A Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN622805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes.\nSince March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service. Additional information: Price Per Quality Point was used. There were 10 questions used to give a total quality score out of 100, which was then divided by price.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes.\nSince March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "County Council"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Stephen",
        "email": "Paul.Stephen@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000417573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113887",
      "name": "P A Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P A Consulting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113888",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "SE14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16562766,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 May 2024 · 015624-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015624-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-16T16:38:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113887",
          "name": "P A Consulting Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN622805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes.\nSince March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service. Additional information: Price Per Quality Point was used. There were 10 questions used to give a total quality score out of 100, which was then divided by price.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes.\nSince March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3062",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Invicta House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "County Council"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Paul Stephen",
        "email": "Paul.Stephen@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000417573"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113887",
      "name": "P A Consulting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Bressenden Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "P A Consulting Services Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113888",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "SE14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16562766,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015624-2024-SC220326-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Dec 2022 · 034925-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034925-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-09T12:46:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038c3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN622805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Kent County Council are looking to commission a suitably qualified Partner to deliver its innovative new Technology Enabled Care Service. The contract will be awarded for 5 years with option to extend for a further 2 years. The service will form a cornerstone of the delivery of KCC’s Adult Social Care approach, Making a Difference every Day (MADE), which seeks to drive consistent, high quality, person-centred and innovative support.\nKCC now wishes to appoint a Partner who will lead the implementation of the county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service, incorporating the delivery of a mobilisation from existing service provision, delivery of a wide range of digital technologies and apps, culture change management, utilising data and benefits realisation. The chosen Partner will work in a co-production approach with KCC and Kent residents to design and implement a service which aligns to our MADE approach.\nThe contract has been estimated at the value for adult social care however during the contract term it is expected that there will be opportunities with Health, Children’s and District Councils to grow the service. We will consider consortia or where a lead Partner subcontracts and encourage Partners to consider working with SMEs.\nIn the first instance, Partners can register an interest and to obtain additional information via the portal. Submissions are due via the Kent Business Portal by 9 January 2023. Please allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic responses well in advance of the closing tie to avoid last minute problems.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Services (TECS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 53000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Technology Enabled Care will underpin our future care and support delivery and is critical to the Authority’s vision for the social care and health landscape in Kent. The Technology Enabled Care Service will harness the potential benefits of digital technology to promote independent living and optimise a person’s outcomes.\nSince March 2022, KCC has worked with a Partner to trial the principles of a Technology Enabled Care Service in a build and test project which operated in the East Kent area. The build and test has delivered excellent learning opportunities and understanding of the full potential associated to technology, and has informed the service specification for our county-wide Technology Enabled Care Service. In addition, we have undertaken market engagement throughout August and during September held 121 meetings with providers to work through key questions, all in which have informed the specification. The draft specification was shared with the market for comment during October. There has been a co-production group working with us to design the service, specification and will play a key role in the procurement and implementation of the service.",
    "secondStage": {
      "successiveReduction": true,
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-09T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1163",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=8691483f-2f3d-e711-80e1-005056b64545&v=1",
        "email": "bu@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000414141"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70442",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}