← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Technology Enabled Care Service (TEC)

Buyer: Lincolnshire County Council →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLincolnshire County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£10,890,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

The Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Service is a preventative, countywide offer that provides digital equipment to promote wellbeing and support adults with care needs. It enables the continuous, automatic, and remote monitoring of real time emergencies and lifestyle changes, helping to manage and reduce risks associated with independent living. The service supports eligible adults across the county to maintain independence, safety, and wellbeing through a wide range of digital solutions. These include traditional telecare devices such as fall detectors and medication dispensers, as well as emerging technologies like smart home systems, voice activated tools, and AI driven monitoring. This technology is designed to empower individuals to remain independent for longer, receive more proactive and preventative support, and stay connected to their community, family, friends, and professionals. This approach aims to enhance outcomes and promote independence while ensuring resources are targeted where they are most needed, enabling a less intrusive and more dignified model of support. Overall, the service seeks to prevent, reduce, or delay the need for more intensive statutory services by improving wellbeing, identifying risks earlier, and providing a lower cost alternative to traditional care pathways.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£10,890,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Nov 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Service Delivery (17%)
Collaboration (10%)
Service Mobilisation (10%)
Quality, Standards and Outcomes (8%)
IT/Data outcomes (8%)
Service Management and Staffing (5%)
Sustainability and Social Value (5%)
Case Scenario (7%)
Financial Submission: Services (15%)
Financial Submission: Basket of goods (5%)
Financial Submission: Monitoring Costs (5%)
Financial Submission: Fixed Costs (5%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Repair and maintenance services, Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF3815.5 median · 22 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)11.3 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23220 median · 29 average (7 of 232 with a bid count)6.7 average (7 of 232 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05989e
Latest release ID043563-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 14:37:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043563-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,890,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026tender043563-2026
11 Sept 2025planning055811-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 10890000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 17,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, Standards and Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "IT/Data outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management and Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Case Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Basket of goods",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Monitoring Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Fixed Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Service (TEC)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10890000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043563-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043563-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:37:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Service is a preventative, countywide offer that provides digital equipment to promote wellbeing and support adults with care needs. It enables the continuous, automatic, and remote monitoring of real time emergencies and lifestyle changes, helping to manage and reduce risks associated with independent living.\nThe service supports eligible adults across the county to maintain independence, safety, and wellbeing through a wide range of digital solutions. These include traditional telecare devices such as fall detectors and medication dispensers, as well as emerging technologies like smart home systems, voice activated tools, and AI driven monitoring. This technology is designed to empower individuals to remain independent for longer, receive more proactive and preventative support, and stay connected to their community, family, friends, and professionals.\nThis approach aims to enhance outcomes and promote independence while ensuring resources are targeted where they are most needed, enabling a less intrusive and more dignified model of support. Overall, the service seeks to prevent, reduce, or delay the need for more intensive statutory services by improving wellbeing, identifying risks earlier, and providing a lower cost alternative to traditional care pathways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elena Garcia-Carretero",
        "email": "Elena.garcia-carretero@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043563-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043563-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:37:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 10890000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 17,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Collaboration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Mobilisation",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality, Standards and Outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "IT/Data outcomes",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Management and Staffing",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Case Scenario",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 7,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Services",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Basket of goods",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Monitoring Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Submission: Fixed Costs",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 5,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-11-30T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-11-30T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care Service (TEC)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10890000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "043563-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043563-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:37:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Technology Enabled Care (TEC) Service is a preventative, countywide offer that provides digital equipment to promote wellbeing and support adults with care needs. It enables the continuous, automatic, and remote monitoring of real time emergencies and lifestyle changes, helping to manage and reduce risks associated with independent living.\nThe service supports eligible adults across the county to maintain independence, safety, and wellbeing through a wide range of digital solutions. These include traditional telecare devices such as fall detectors and medication dispensers, as well as emerging technologies like smart home systems, voice activated tools, and AI driven monitoring. This technology is designed to empower individuals to remain independent for longer, receive more proactive and preventative support, and stay connected to their community, family, friends, and professionals.\nThis approach aims to enhance outcomes and promote independence while ensuring resources are targeted where they are most needed, enabling a less intrusive and more dignified model of support. Overall, the service seeks to prevent, reduce, or delay the need for more intensive statutory services by improving wellbeing, identifying risks earlier, and providing a lower cost alternative to traditional care pathways.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/lcc/eRFX-Suppliers/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Offices, Newland"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elena Garcia-Carretero",
        "email": "Elena.garcia-carretero@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Sept 2025 · 055811-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "055811-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-11T13:46:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
    "name": "Lincolnshire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05989e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Enhanced Technology Enable Care (TEC)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 10000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Enhanced Technology Enable Care (TEC) Service is a preventative countywide service which offers digital equipment to promote wellbeing and support the care needs of adults. It involves the continuous, automatic and remote monitoring of real time emergencies and lifestyle changes over time in order to manage and minimise risks associated with independent living. The use of assistive technology such as basic lifeline alarms and other equipment is used to support independent living, avoid admission to hospital, and prevent or delay admission to residential care.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-12T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRB-3736-CHZN",
      "name": "Lincolnshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lincoln",
        "postalCode": "LN1 1XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancaster House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRB-3736-CHZN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CommercialTeamPeopleServices@lincolnshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "055811-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055811-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-11T13:46:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "As part of its ongoing work to improve the quality of life, health and wellbeing of residents, Lincolnshire County Council (LCC) is reviewing the current approach, effectiveness, and future potential of Care Technology (TEC) as a core tool within Adult Care.\nLincolnshire County Council is currently exploring new and innovative ways to collaborate with providers in shaping the future of Enhanced Technology Enable Care (TEC) across the county. We are committed to working in partnership to review current services and identify opportunities for working differently, that will better meet the needs of individuals and communities.\nAt this stage, the future model of TEC is not yet defined. Through this engagement, we aim to gather valuable input from the market to help shape the new service scope.\nWe will be seeking responses via a Pre-market Engagement Questionnaire. \nOnce the questionnaire has been published, we kindly request that responses are returned via the ProContract portal: https://procontract.due-north.com/ by 5pm on the 18th September 2025. If you wish to provide a response after this date, further submissions will be accepted via email at elena.garcia-carretero@lincolnshire.gov.uk until 5pm on 25th September."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}