← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technology Enabled Care 2025

Buyer: West Sussex County Council →

BuyerWest Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Dec 2025

What is being bought

West Sussex County Council's Technology Enabled Care service provision. The Technology Enabled Care service supports individuals in managing their health, wellbeing, and independence. This service is for older and disabled people living in their own homes within West Sussex.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe continuation of the Technology Enabled Care services is strictly necessary to ensure the safety, wellbeing, and independence of vulnerable individuals, including elderly residents and those with disabilities. These services are critical to preventing hospital admissions, safeguarding lives, and supporting independent living. The urgency has arisen due to an unexpected termination of the existing contract, which has resulted in an immediate cessation of services. This event was unforeseen and occurred without prior warning, leaving the Council insufficient time to conduct a compliant competitive procedure. The situation is unavoidable and demands immediate action to prevent serious harm to service users who rely on the service for emergency support and daily monitoring. Given the abrupt nature of the existing contract termination, any delay in appointing a replacement Provider would result in a critical gap in this provision, exposing vulnerable individuals to significant risk. The urgency has not arisen due to any delay, omission, or poor planning on the part of the Council. The current contract termination and immediate cessation of services was unforeseen and outside the Council's control.
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,048,800

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0568f8
Latest release ID078352-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 01 2025 09:57:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Dec 2025award, contract078352-2025
6 Aug 2025award, contract046441-2025
30 Jul 2025award, contract044240-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:57:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
          "name": "Livity Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council's Technology Enabled Care service provision. The Technology Enabled Care service supports individuals in managing their health, wellbeing, and independence. This service is for older and disabled people living in their own homes within West Sussex.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The continuation of the Technology Enabled Care services is strictly necessary to ensure the safety, wellbeing, and independence of vulnerable individuals, including elderly residents and those with disabilities. These services are critical to preventing hospital admissions, safeguarding lives, and supporting independent living. The urgency has arisen due to an unexpected termination of the existing contract, which has resulted in an immediate cessation of services. This event was unforeseen and occurred without prior warning, leaving the Council insufficient time to conduct a compliant competitive procedure. The situation is unavoidable and demands immediate action to prevent serious harm to service users who rely on the service for emergency support and daily monitoring. Given the abrupt nature of the existing contract termination, any delay in appointing a replacement Provider would result in a critical gap in this provision, exposing vulnerable individuals to significant risk. The urgency has not arisen due to any delay, omission, or poor planning on the part of the Council. The current contract termination and immediate cessation of services was unforeseen and outside the Council's control.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
      "name": "Livity Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13968621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livitylife.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4858560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to a 12 month extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:57:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
1 Dec 2025 · 078352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-01T09:57:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
          "name": "Livity Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council's Technology Enabled Care service provision. The Technology Enabled Care service supports individuals in managing their health, wellbeing, and independence. This service is for older and disabled people living in their own homes within West Sussex.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The continuation of the Technology Enabled Care services is strictly necessary to ensure the safety, wellbeing, and independence of vulnerable individuals, including elderly residents and those with disabilities. These services are critical to preventing hospital admissions, safeguarding lives, and supporting independent living. The urgency has arisen due to an unexpected termination of the existing contract, which has resulted in an immediate cessation of services. This event was unforeseen and occurred without prior warning, leaving the Council insufficient time to conduct a compliant competitive procedure. The situation is unavoidable and demands immediate action to prevent serious harm to service users who rely on the service for emergency support and daily monitoring. Given the abrupt nature of the existing contract termination, any delay in appointing a replacement Provider would result in a critical gap in this provision, exposing vulnerable individuals to significant risk. The urgency has not arisen due to any delay, omission, or poor planning on the part of the Council. The current contract termination and immediate cessation of services was unforeseen and outside the Council's control.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, West Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSDProcurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
      "name": "Livity Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13968621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livitylife.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4858560
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to a 12 month extension period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T09:57:07Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Aug 2025 · 046441-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-06T11:23:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ27",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ28",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4858560
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046441-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046441-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-06T11:23:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
          "name": "Livity Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "subcontracting": {
        "subcontracts": [
          {
            "id": "1",
            "description": "None",
            "mainContractors": [
              {
                "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
                "name": "Livity Life Limited"
              }
            ]
          }
        ]
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council's Technology Enabled Care service provision. The Technology Enabled Care service supports individuals in managing their health, wellbeing, and independence. This service is for older and disabled people living in their own homes within West Sussex.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contract Management Team",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
      "name": "Livity Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13968621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livitylife.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2025 · 044240-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044240-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-30T12:43:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0568f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
    "name": "West Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4048800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4858560
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Up to 12 month extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044240-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044240-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-30T12:43:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
          "name": "Livity Life Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C21029",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technology Enabled Care 2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "West Sussex County Council's Technology Enabled Care service provision. The Technology Enabled Care service supports individuals in managing their health, wellbeing, and independence. This service is for older and disabled people living in their own homes within West Sussex.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The continuation of the Technology Enabled Care services is strictly necessary to ensure the safety, wellbeing, and independence of vulnerable individuals, including elderly residents and those with disabilities. These services are critical to preventing hospital admissions, safeguarding lives, and supporting independent living. The urgency has arisen due to an unexpected termination of the existing contract, which has resulted in an immediate cessation of services. This event was unforeseen and occurred without prior warning, leaving the Council insufficient time to conduct a compliant competitive procedure. The situation is unavoidable and demands immediate action to prevent serious harm to service users who rely on the service for emergency support and daily monitoring. Given the abrupt nature of the existing contract termination, any delay in appointing a replacement Provider would result in a critical gap in this provision, exposing vulnerable individuals to significant risk. The urgency has not arisen due to any delay, omission, or poor planning on the part of the Council. The current contract termination and immediate cessation of services was unforeseen and outside the Council’s control.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXJW-5627-QRQR",
      "name": "West Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chichester",
        "postalCode": "PO19 1RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westsussex.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXJW-5627-QRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Contract Management Team",
        "email": "bsdprocurement@westsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13968621",
      "name": "Livity Life Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO40 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nutsey Lane, Calmore Industrial Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13968621",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contactus@livitylife.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}