Lot 1
Service will provide a range of telecare equipment for purchase. The contract length will be for 1 year, with a possible +1, +1, +1 extensions.
Award criteria
price
This is award notice for Technologies for Independent Living under the PFH - Technologies for Independent Living Telecare/Telehealth - FW0126 -Lot 1.
UKG36
Service will provide a range of telecare equipment for purchase. The contract length will be for 1 year, with a possible +1, +1, +1 extensions.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical aids (33196000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,464 | 2 median · 91.9 average (424 of 1,464 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (480 of 1,464 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG36 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0590b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052542-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 29 2025 14:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 052542-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T15:37:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052542-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00115834",
"name": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year extension (+1,+1,+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service will provide a range of telecare equipment for purchase. The contract length will be for 1 year, with a possible +1, +1, +1 extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technologies for Independent Living -Telecare Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is award notice for Technologies for Independent Living under the PFH - Technologies for Independent Living Telecare/Telehealth - FW0126 -Lot 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off under Lot 1, PFH framework -FW0126: Technologies for Independent Living (TIL) Telecare/Telehealth.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00115834",
"name": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 2LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00115834",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052542-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 893304,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052542-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052542-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-29T15:37:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052542-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00115834",
"name": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0590b0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year extension (+1,+1,+1)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Service will provide a range of telecare equipment for purchase. The contract length will be for 1 year, with a possible +1, +1, +1 extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG36"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technologies for Independent Living -Telecare Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is award notice for Technologies for Independent Living under the PFH - Technologies for Independent Living Telecare/Telehealth - FW0126 -Lot 1.",
"classification": {
"id": "33196000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical aids"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off under Lot 1, PFH framework -FW0126: Technologies for Independent Living (TIL) Telecare/Telehealth.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23635",
"name": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG36",
"locality": "Dudley",
"postalCode": "DY11HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/blackcountryportal/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dudley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Corporate.Procurement@dudley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00115834",
"name": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 2LF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great King Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00115834",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LEGRAND ELECTRIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1656",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052542-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 893304,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052542-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}