← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technolog Contract

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment. A contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD1 · UKE

Categories

Telecommunications equipment 32522000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment. A contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment (32522000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,7783 median · 32.2 average (645 of 1,778 with a bid count)3.9 average (744 of 1,778 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC811 median · 4.5 average (31 of 81 with a bid count)1.5 average (33 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTechnolog Ltd are the proprietary manufacturers of equipment installed across Northern Gas Networks. Genuine Technolog parts are required to maintain this equipment, along with their skilled engineers.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003129-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

003129-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dba8
Latest release ID003129-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 30 2024 17:12:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2024award, contract003129-2024
22 Jun 2023award, contract017789-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T17:12:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for 3 x 1 years at Northern Gas Networks discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technolog Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technolog Ltd are the proprietary manufacturers of equipment installed across Northern Gas Networks.  Genuine Technolog parts are required to maintain this equipment, along with their skilled engineers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003129-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2024 · 003129-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003129-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-30T17:12:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract may be extended for 3 x 1 years at Northern Gas Networks discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technolog Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use of parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract has been awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with the service element for Technolog skilled technicians to attend site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technolog Ltd are the proprietary manufacturers of equipment installed across Northern Gas Networks.  Genuine Technolog parts are required to maintain this equipment, along with their skilled engineers.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003129-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003129-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-30T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2023 · 017789-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017789-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-22T12:59:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017789-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension of 2 x 1 year period"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks are  reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use \nof parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract is to be awarded to Technolog for the purchase of parts manufactured by Technolog, along with a service element where Technolog skilled technicians will attend site."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technolog",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks are  reliant on monitoring equipment purchased from Technolog and the use \nof parts within the Network to maintain this equipment.\nA contract is to be awarded to Technolog for the purchase of proprietary equipment manufactured by Technolog, along with a service element where Technolog skilled technicians will attend site.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32522000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Technolog are the proprietary manufactures of the equipment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03528783",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northerngas.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03528783",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Annette Cotton",
        "email": "acotton@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7902117545"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-26032",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017789-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017789-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}