← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Technical System Integration Delivery Partner

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

Participate on networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Nov 2023
Value£86,000,000
Published26 Oct 2023

What is being bought

This is to procure a Technical System Integration Delivery Partner (TSIDP) Framework for the Transpennine Route Upgrade, which is the provision of technical system integration services. This will be a nil value framework for 8 years and will be utilised solely for the TRU programme. It will be a single supplier on the framework.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Support services for railway transport 63711000Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services 71000000Engineering services 71300000Engineering design services 71320000Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works 71322000Engineering services 71300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The TRU programme follows a ‘Project 13’ operating model where an Enterprise approach is utilised with a best athlete approach employed. Within this model an Integrated Delivery Partner (IDP) is retained to ensure that the required expertise is available to the programme through development and through into construction. Key areas undertaken to date through the IDP are the Technical Design Authority (inc. requirements management, verification and validation and asset management and engineering information management), Industry Integration and Programme Management services. Scope of Services • Technical System Integration across the Enterprise (as defined in the SIMP) • Custodian of scope, cross-project integration, and technical change control • RAM Support Team resourcing (supplementing the NR Principal Engineers) • Development Engineering (ES2/3) • Outline Design (ES4) • Programme Business Case production • Technical Assurance Group • Emerging requirements

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Support services for railway transport, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Engineering services, Engineering design services, Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer97 median · 7 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)3.5 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK4373 median · 22.9 average (168 of 437 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)45133 median · 133 average (2 of 45 with a bid count)20 average (2 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040f52
Latest release ID031650-2023
Latest release timestampThu Oct 26 2023 14:18:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-01
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£86,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Oct 2023tender031650-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031650-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T15:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The TRU programme follows a ‘Project 13’ operating model where an Enterprise approach is utilised with a best athlete approach employed. Within this model an Integrated Delivery Partner (IDP) is retained to ensure that the required expertise is available to the programme through development and through into construction.  Key areas undertaken to date through the IDP are the Technical Design Authority (inc. requirements management, verification and validation and asset management and engineering information management), Industry Integration and Programme Management services. \nScope of Services\n•\tTechnical System Integration across the Enterprise (as defined in the SIMP)\n•\tCustodian of scope, cross-project integration, and technical change control\n•\tRAM Support Team resourcing (supplementing the NR Principal Engineers)\n•\tDevelopment Engineering (ES2/3)\n•\tOutline Design (ES4)\n•\tProgramme Business Case production\n•\tTechnical Assurance Group\n•\tEmerging requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical System Integration Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 86000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is to procure a Technical System Integration Delivery Partner (TSIDP) Framework for the Transpennine Route Upgrade, which is the provision of technical system integration services. This will be a nil value framework for 8 years and will be utilised solely for the TRU programme. It will be a single supplier on the framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Kerry Kniveton",
        "email": "Kerry.kniveton@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7734648038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57925",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Oct 2023 · 031650-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "031650-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-26T15:18:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040f52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The TRU programme follows a ‘Project 13’ operating model where an Enterprise approach is utilised with a best athlete approach employed. Within this model an Integrated Delivery Partner (IDP) is retained to ensure that the required expertise is available to the programme through development and through into construction.  Key areas undertaken to date through the IDP are the Technical Design Authority (inc. requirements management, verification and validation and asset management and engineering information management), Industry Integration and Programme Management services. \nScope of Services\n•\tTechnical System Integration across the Enterprise (as defined in the SIMP)\n•\tCustodian of scope, cross-project integration, and technical change control\n•\tRAM Support Team resourcing (supplementing the NR Principal Engineers)\n•\tDevelopment Engineering (ES2/3)\n•\tOutline Design (ES4)\n•\tProgramme Business Case production\n•\tTechnical Assurance Group\n•\tEmerging requirements",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for railway transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "71000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71320000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical System Integration Delivery Partner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 86000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is to procure a Technical System Integration Delivery Partner (TSIDP) Framework for the Transpennine Route Upgrade, which is the provision of technical system integration services. This will be a nil value framework for 8 years and will be utilised solely for the TRU programme. It will be a single supplier on the framework.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-01"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
        "name": "Kerry Kniveton",
        "email": "Kerry.kniveton@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7734648038"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57925",
      "name": "The High Court of England & Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England & Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}