Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
Navy Command (NC) requires the delivery of fully authenticated, validated, and current Mission Critical Operational Encyclopaedic Reference Data and digital product libraries. These data sets are essential for the operation of C4ISR systems across frontline Ships, Submarines, and other Royal Navy Units. To fulfil its mission, Data and Information Support (DIS) requires specialist technical support to deliver the specialist outputs.. This includes provision of expert support in database management, modelling, and a comprehensive understanding of the Royal Navy's operational needs. Such expertise ensures the effective delivery of "Through Life Capability Management" (TLCM) services, encompassing the capture of Fleet information requirements, data management, and system application support.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data services (72300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,578 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,457 of 6,578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,927 of 6,578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 32 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,075 | 1 median · 33.8 average (694 of 2,075 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (891 of 2,075 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 373 | 13 median · 13 average (2 of 373 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d8f1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072759-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,550,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | planning | 072759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072759-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715883482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services Operational Reference & Encyclopaedic Data-UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 5550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6660000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navy Command (NC) requires the delivery of fully authenticated, validated, and current Mission Critical Operational Encyclopaedic Reference Data and digital product libraries. These data sets are essential for the operation of C4ISR systems across frontline Ships, Submarines, and other Royal Navy Units. To fulfil its mission, Data and Information Support (DIS) requires specialist technical support to deliver the specialist outputs.. This includes provision of expert support in database management, modelling, and a comprehensive understanding of the Royal Navy's operational needs. Such expertise ensures the effective delivery of \"Through Life Capability Management\" (TLCM) services, encompassing the capture of Fleet information requirements, data management, and system application support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:22:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072759-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-31T14:22:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8f1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715883482",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Support Services Operational Reference & Encyclopaedic Data-UK1",
"value": {
"amount": 5550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6660000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Navy Command (NC) requires the delivery of fully authenticated, validated, and current Mission Critical Operational Encyclopaedic Reference Data and digital product libraries. These data sets are essential for the operation of C4ISR systems across frontline Ships, Submarines, and other Royal Navy Units. To fulfil its mission, Data and Information Support (DIS) requires specialist technical support to deliver the specialist outputs.. This includes provision of expert support in database management, modelling, and a comprehensive understanding of the Royal Navy's operational needs. Such expertise ensures the effective delivery of \"Through Life Capability Management\" (TLCM) services, encompassing the capture of Fleet information requirements, data management, and system application support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NCHQ, Whale Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "NAVYFD-COMRCL-ProcureTeam@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:22:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}