← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Technical services to print and post remittance advice

Buyer: Ingeus →

Participate on ingeus.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerIngeus
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jun 2024
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2024

What is being bought

This service is to secure a technical partner to print and post expenses remittance advice to customers. • The service must have the ability to specify the class and type of postage to be used. • The service must allow Ingeus to define and design the template to be used for the letter. • All data must be processed within the United Kingdom and adequate technical safeguards in place to secure the data. Ingeus will output a CSV each day of about 300 - 400 rows to be used to generate remittance notices for expenses claims we have paid. This will be manually uploaded to the Service. The CSV will contain the name, address and value paid which needs to be merged into a standard template and then mailed. Reports need to be provided of mail sent, failed mail etc. Approximately 100-300 per business day, which equates to 26,000-78,000 per annum

Delivery location

UKH · UKI · UKJ

Categories

Printing and distribution services 79824000

Lot details

Lot 1

Follow the instructions given in the description or the more information section. Additional information: Part 1 - Partner Network Registration: Please ensure you register your organisation on out Partner Network which can be found by visiting: https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners. Please click the 'Join Partner Network' button to start your registration. The registrations process is 2 stages, please ensure you complete both stages to ensure you proposal can be considered. Proposals received without a registration on the Partner Network will not be assessed. Part 2 - Proposal If you feel your organisation can deliver and meet the above expectations, we are keen to hear from you and invite you to submit a costed proposal by 24 June 2024 to partnerships@ingeus.co.uk Please provide an overview of the service and technical solution, along with a price per unit for 1st class, and 2nd class post. Detail any other costs (if any). Set out any dependencies or constraints e.g. file format etc. Provide details of at least 2 other customers with similar volume requirements that we may contact for references ] Your completed proposal will be assessed, with shortlisted organisations then being approached to discuss your submission and delivery proposal in further detail by a member of the Ingeus UK team. We aim to finalise the selection process by the end of July 2024 but reserve the right to conclude the process sooner if a suitable proposal is approved.

Statusactive

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Printing and distribution services (79824000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH4134 median · 79.6 average (146 of 413 with a bid count)6.6 average (169 of 413 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04708c
Latest release ID018661-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 17 2024 15:08:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-24T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-25T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2024tender018661-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018661-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T16:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
    "name": "Ingeus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Follow the instructions given in the description or the more information section. Additional information: Part 1 - Partner Network Registration:\nPlease ensure you register your organisation on out Partner Network which can be found by visiting: https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners.  Please click the 'Join Partner Network' button to start your registration.\nThe registrations process is 2 stages, please ensure you complete both stages to ensure you proposal can be considered.\nProposals received without a registration on the Partner Network will not be assessed.\nPart 2 - Proposal\nIf you feel your organisation can deliver and meet the above expectations, we are keen to hear from you and invite you to submit a costed proposal by 24 June 2024 to partnerships@ingeus.co.uk\nPlease provide an overview of the service and technical solution, along with a price per unit for 1st class, and 2nd class post. Detail any other costs (if any).  \nSet out any dependencies or constraints e.g. file format etc.\nProvide details of at least 2 other customers with similar volume requirements that we may contact for references ]\nYour completed proposal will be assessed, with shortlisted organisations then being approached to discuss your submission and delivery proposal in further detail by a member of the Ingeus UK team.\nWe aim to finalise the selection process by the end of July 2024 but reserve the right to conclude the process sooner if a suitable proposal is approved.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical services to print and post remittance advice",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service is to secure a technical partner to print and post expenses remittance advice to customers.\n•\tThe service must have the ability to specify the class and type of postage to be used.\n•\tThe service must allow Ingeus to define and design the template to be used for the letter.\n•\tAll data must be processed within the United Kingdom and adequate technical safeguards in place to secure the data. \nIngeus will output a CSV each day of about 300 - 400 rows to be used to generate remittance notices for expenses claims we have paid.  This will be manually uploaded to the Service. \nThe CSV will contain the name, address and value paid which needs to be merged into a standard template and then mailed. \nReports need to be provided of mail sent, failed mail etc.\nApproximately 100-300 per business day, which equates to 26,000-78,000 per annum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79824000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and distribution services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "Ingeus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-68 East Smithfield, Royal Pharmaceutical Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ingeus.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ingeus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ingeus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners",
        "name": "Jo Lewin",
        "email": "jlewin@ingeus.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116336",
      "name": "Ingeus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ingeus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2024 · 018661-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "018661-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-17T16:08:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
    "name": "Ingeus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04708c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Follow the instructions given in the description or the more information section. Additional information: Part 1 - Partner Network Registration:\nPlease ensure you register your organisation on out Partner Network which can be found by visiting: https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners.  Please click the 'Join Partner Network' button to start your registration.\nThe registrations process is 2 stages, please ensure you complete both stages to ensure you proposal can be considered.\nProposals received without a registration on the Partner Network will not be assessed.\nPart 2 - Proposal\nIf you feel your organisation can deliver and meet the above expectations, we are keen to hear from you and invite you to submit a costed proposal by 24 June 2024 to partnerships@ingeus.co.uk\nPlease provide an overview of the service and technical solution, along with a price per unit for 1st class, and 2nd class post. Detail any other costs (if any).  \nSet out any dependencies or constraints e.g. file format etc.\nProvide details of at least 2 other customers with similar volume requirements that we may contact for references ]\nYour completed proposal will be assessed, with shortlisted organisations then being approached to discuss your submission and delivery proposal in further detail by a member of the Ingeus UK team.\nWe aim to finalise the selection process by the end of July 2024 but reserve the right to conclude the process sooner if a suitable proposal is approved.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical services to print and post remittance advice",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-25T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This service is to secure a technical partner to print and post expenses remittance advice to customers.\n•\tThe service must have the ability to specify the class and type of postage to be used.\n•\tThe service must allow Ingeus to define and design the template to be used for the letter.\n•\tAll data must be processed within the United Kingdom and adequate technical safeguards in place to secure the data. \nIngeus will output a CSV each day of about 300 - 400 rows to be used to generate remittance notices for expenses claims we have paid.  This will be manually uploaded to the Service. \nThe CSV will contain the name, address and value paid which needs to be merged into a standard template and then mailed. \nReports need to be provided of mail sent, failed mail etc.\nApproximately 100-300 per business day, which equates to 26,000-78,000 per annum",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79824000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Printing and distribution services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320853",
      "name": "Ingeus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "66-68 East Smithfield, Royal Pharmaceutical Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ingeus.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://ingeus.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320853",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Ingeus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://ingeus.co.uk/for-partners",
        "name": "Jo Lewin",
        "email": "jlewin@ingeus.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-116336",
      "name": "Ingeus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1W 1AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ingeus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}