← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWest Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Role out of replacement technical rescue PPE for HART

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award using the LAS route to market through ESPO FW.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Protective and safety clothing (35113400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31016.5 median · 16.5 average (2 of 10 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAward made to Flamepro by LAS using the ESPO FW. local call off awarded to Flamepro for national specified PPE.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003049-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d738
Latest release ID003049-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 09:52:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025award, contract003049-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T09:52:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d738",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003049-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136606",
          "name": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0697-24-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award using the LAS route to market through ESPO FW.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Rescue PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Role out of replacement technical rescue PPE for HART",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award made to Flamepro by LAS using the ESPO FW. local call off awarded to Flamepro for national specified PPE.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Buyer",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136606",
      "name": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brough",
        "postalCode": "HU15 2FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Dianthus Business Park Common Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10848992",
        "legalName": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003049-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003049-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003049-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003049-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 0.01,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 80000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T09:52:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d738",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
    "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003049-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136606",
          "name": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "0697-24-W",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award using the LAS route to market through ESPO FW.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Rescue PPE",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Role out of replacement technical rescue PPE for HART",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award made to Flamepro by LAS using the ESPO FW. local call off awarded to Flamepro for national specified PPE.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136529",
      "name": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brierley Hill",
        "postalCode": "DY5 1LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trust HQ, Millennium Point, Waterfront Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wmas.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Ambulance Service University NHS FT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Buyer",
        "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "mb-purchasingandcontractshelpdeskmailbox@wmas.nhs.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136606",
      "name": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Brough",
        "postalCode": "HU15 2FT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2 Dianthus Business Park Common Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10848992",
        "legalName": "FLAMEPRO GLOBAL LTD"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003049-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003049-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}