Lot 1
Restricted Accelerated Procurement for the Technical design and Engineering and Procurement Contract Support Services for the Morlais Demonstration Zone Project
Buyer: Menter Môn Cyf →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKL11
Restricted Accelerated Procurement for the Technical design and Engineering and Procurement Contract Support Services for the Morlais Demonstration Zone Project
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engineering design services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering design services (71320000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL11 | 35 | 5 median · 96.1 average (17 of 35 with a bid count) | 8.4 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02aa56 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008933-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 26 2021 15:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Apr 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 008933-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008933-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T16:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2103",
"name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:083797-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14227",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10066",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Restricted Accelerated Procurement for the Technical design and Engineering and Procurement Contract Support Services for the Morlais Demonstration Zone Project",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2103",
"name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dafydd@mentermon.com",
"telephone": "+44 1248725700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14227",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10066",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Morlais Demonstration Zone Project",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"value": {
"amount": 402844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Third party stakeholder influence as part of the planning process resulting in additional design information requirements.",
"description": "The modification has not changed the nature of the contract as advertised."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110116)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008933-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-04-26T16:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa56",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2103",
"name": "Menter Môn Cyf"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:083797-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14227",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10066",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02aa56",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Restricted Accelerated Procurement for the Technical design and Engineering and Procurement Contract Support Services for the Morlais Demonstration Zone Project",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 900
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2103",
"name": "Menter Môn Cyf",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL12",
"locality": "Llangefni",
"postalCode": "LL77 7LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Neuadd y Dref, Bulkeley Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mentermon.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0875"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Menter Môn Cyf"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dafydd@mentermon.com",
"telephone": "+44 1248725700"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14227",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH1 1SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10066",
"name": "Black & Veatch Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redhill",
"postalCode": "RH11SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Black & Veatch Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Morlais Demonstration Zone Project",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Design and Contract Support for the Morlais Project",
"value": {
"amount": 402844,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 900
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008933-2021-DES/JUL18/T01-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Third party stakeholder influence as part of the planning process resulting in additional design information requirements.",
"description": "The modification has not changed the nature of the contract as advertised."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:110116)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}