CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8
Provision of site development and planning support for a development of a facility under the FWS programme as previously procured under the framework agreement.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKD7
Provision of site development and planning support for a development of a facility under the FWS programme as previously procured under the framework agreement.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 8 | Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy (71800000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,502 | 4 median · 29 average (1,377 of 4,502 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (1,513 of 4,502 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 15 | 7.5 median · 7.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 21 2026 12:43:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 079938-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079938-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99372",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079938-2026-1-1",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186034",
"name": "WSP"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186035",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"8"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "8",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"description": "Provision of site development and planning support for a development of a facility under the FWS programme as previously procured under the framework agreement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99372",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor, No. 1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43115"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Bell",
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512551444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186034",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186035",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079938-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "8",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"classification": {
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"value": {
"amount": 1398000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079938-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The proposed award to the existing contractor represents the most advantageous approach and will avoid incurring unnecessary additional costs to the Authority. The incumbent contractor has undertaken extensive work on the project, including developing the design, familiarisation of site constraints, project objectives, stakeholder requirements, relevant technical and site information. As a result, significant project knowledge has been established. Procuring an alternative contractor would require a substantial period of remobilisation, knowledge transfer and review of the existing design work. This would lead to duplication of effort, additional costs and a risk of delay whilst a new contractor becomes sufficiently familiar with the project. Appointing the existing contractor ensures continuity of service, maintains project momentum and maximises the value of work already completed. It avoids the costs associated with re-procurement, duplication and delays to a challenging timetable.",
"description": "Provision of planning support"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:237914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079938-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T13:43:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-99372",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "079938-2026-1-1",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186034",
"name": "WSP"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186035",
"name": "WSP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"8"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e9a5",
"lots": [
{
"id": "8",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"description": "Provision of site development and planning support for a development of a facility under the FWS programme as previously procured under the framework agreement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Technical Consultancy Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99372",
"name": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 th Floor, No. 1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseysidewda.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43115"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Merseyside Waste Disposal Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Graeme Bell",
"email": "procurement@merseysidewda.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1512551444"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186034",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tithebarn Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-186035",
"name": "WSP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Chancery Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "WSP"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3450103503"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "079938-2026-1-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "8",
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"classification": {
"id": "71800000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS Further Competition MCF3, Lot 8",
"value": {
"amount": 1398000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "079938-2026-1-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The proposed award to the existing contractor represents the most advantageous approach and will avoid incurring unnecessary additional costs to the Authority. The incumbent contractor has undertaken extensive work on the project, including developing the design, familiarisation of site constraints, project objectives, stakeholder requirements, relevant technical and site information. As a result, significant project knowledge has been established. Procuring an alternative contractor would require a substantial period of remobilisation, knowledge transfer and review of the existing design work. This would lead to duplication of effort, additional costs and a risk of delay whilst a new contractor becomes sufficiently familiar with the project. Appointing the existing contractor ensures continuity of service, maintains project momentum and maximises the value of work already completed. It avoids the costs associated with re-procurement, duplication and delays to a challenging timetable.",
"description": "Provision of planning support"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2024-11-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(MT Ref:237914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}