← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Technical consultancy framework

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000,000
Published7 May 2026

What is being bought

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice in advance of a future procurement exercise for a Technical Consultancy Open Framework to support delivery of its Major Works 10-year Capital Investment Programme. The purpose of this PME notice is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process. The launch event will provide the following information: • An overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme • Outline the indicative scope, structure and the value of the proposed framework. • An indicative timetable for the procurement process This notice does not constitute a call for competition. Participation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender. All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders. Providers wishing to participate are required to register their interest via the Proactis messaging function only with the Company Name, email address and phone number as well as the name and position of the Company Representative(s) that will be attending the market engagement day. The deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Architectural and related services 71200000Engineering services 71300000Building consultancy services 71315200Business and management consultancy services 79410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 11 Jan 2027 to 10 Jan 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Architectural and related services, Building consultancy services, Business and management consultancy services, Engineering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural and related services (71200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,1434 median · 32.1 average (2,164 of 6,143 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,402 of 6,143 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,3874 median · 72.6 average (455 of 1,387 with a bid count)7.2 average (522 of 1,387 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27953 median · 53 average (2 of 279 with a bid count)12.5 average (2 of 279 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Procurement Launch Briefing – Invitation Interested consultants are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the proposed framework, scope of services and intended procurement approach. Briefing details are as follows: Date: Tuesday 16 June 2026 Time: 2:30 – 4.30pm Venue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber Address: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1 The session will include an overview presentation followed by an opportunity for questions. Attendance at the briefing is voluntary. Procedure This engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023. A future procurement is anticipated to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals. Participation Participation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity. Providers wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815470. The deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026.engagement16 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0693d0
Latest release ID042127-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 07 2026 15:25:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 May 2026planning042127-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T16:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical consultancy framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice in advance of a future procurement exercise for a Technical Consultancy Open Framework to support delivery of its Major Works 10-year Capital Investment Programme.\nThe purpose of this PME notice is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process.\nThe launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme\n•\tOutline the indicative scope, structure and the value of the proposed framework. \n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition.\nParticipation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender.  All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders.\nProviders wishing to participate are required to register their interest via the Proactis messaging function only with the Company Name, email address and phone number as well as the name and position of the Company Representative(s) that will be attending the market engagement day. \nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patricia Nweke",
        "email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:25:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Procurement Launch Briefing – Invitation\nInterested consultants are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the proposed framework, scope of services and intended procurement approach.\nBriefing details are as follows:\nDate: Tuesday 16 June 2026\nTime: 2:30 – 4.30pm\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber\nAddress: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1\nThe session will include an overview presentation followed by an opportunity for questions.\nAttendance at the briefing is voluntary.\nProcedure\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA future procurement is anticipated to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals.\nParticipation\nParticipation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity.\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815470.\nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 May 2026 · 042127-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "042127-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-07T16:25:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0693d0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-01-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical consultancy framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (the “Council”) is issuing this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Notice in advance of a future procurement exercise for a Technical Consultancy Open Framework to support delivery of its Major Works 10-year Capital Investment Programme.\nThe purpose of this PME notice is to provide advance notice of the Council’s proposed procurement and to inform interested parties of a forthcoming launch event for the anticipated procurement process.\nThe launch event will provide the following information:\n•\tAn overview of the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ vision for its Capital Investment Programme\n•\tOutline the indicative scope, structure and the value of the proposed framework. \n•\tAn indicative timetable for the procurement process\nThis notice does not constitute a call for competition.\nParticipation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement process. Participation will not form part of any selection, shortlisting, or evaluation process for any subsequent tender.  All presentation materials and notes from the event will be published alongside the tender opportunity to ensure transparency and equal access to information for all potential bidders.\nProviders wishing to participate are required to register their interest via the Proactis messaging function only with the Company Name, email address and phone number as well as the name and position of the Company Representative(s) that will be attending the market engagement day. \nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tower Hamlets Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Patricia Nweke",
        "email": "patricia.nweke@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073645000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "042127-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042127-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-07T16:25:35+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Procurement Launch Briefing – Invitation\nInterested consultants are invited to attend a procurement launch briefing at which the Council will present the proposed framework, scope of services and intended procurement approach.\nBriefing details are as follows:\nDate: Tuesday 16 June 2026\nTime: 2:30 – 4.30pm\nVenue: Tower Hamlets Council Chamber\nAddress: Tower Hamlets Town Hall, Whitechapel Road, London E1\nThe session will include an overview presentation followed by an opportunity for questions.\nAttendance at the briefing is voluntary.\nProcedure\nThis engagement is being undertaken in accordance with the Preliminary Market Engagement provisions of the Procurement Act 2023.\nA future procurement is anticipated to utilise a Competitive Flexible Procedure, subject to final approvals.\nParticipation\nParticipation in this PME, including attendance at the launch briefing, is entirely voluntary and will not form part of any selection, shortlisting or evaluation process in any subsequent procurement. All notes taken and materials used at the event will be published with the tender opportunity.\nProviders wishing to participate are asked to register their interest free of charge at the London Tenders Portal www.londontenders.org with reference DN815470.\nThe deadline for registration will be 12:00pm on 15th June 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}