← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Technical Assurance Services

Buyer: DUDLEY MBC →

BuyerDUDLEY MBC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2024

What is being bought

o Delivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA o 3-year Council Integrated improvement plan o Support for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design o Strategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members. o Provide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention

Delivery location

UKG36

Categories

Financial auditing services 79212100

Lot details

Lot 1

o Delivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA o 3-year Council Integrated improvement plan o Support for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design o Strategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members. o Provide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Financial auditing services (79212100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG36143 median · 9.6 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)2.4 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDMBC undertook the direct award route to CIPFA C.co as the FM model and DLUHC style Resilience review is specific to CIPFA and not offered by anyone else in the market.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Technical Assurance Services

Statusactive
Value£331,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b75c
Latest release ID037217-2024
Latest release timestampMon Nov 18 2024 14:33:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2024award, contract037217-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T14:33:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130590",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130591",
          "name": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "o\tDelivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA\no\t3-year Council Integrated improvement plan \no\tSupport for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design\no\tStrategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members.\no\tProvide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Most of the work will be done by CIPFA C.CO Ltd remotely, however, there will be \noccasions that CIPFA C.CO LTD will be required to be on site (Dudley Council House, Priory\nRoad, Dudley)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "o\tDelivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA\no\t3-year Council Integrated improvement plan \no\tSupport for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design\no\tStrategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members.\no\tProvide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DMBC undertook the direct award route to CIPFA C.co as the FM model and DLUHC style Resilience review is specific to CIPFA and not offered by anyone else in the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130590",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130591",
      "name": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Knutsford",
        "postalCode": "WA16 8GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1d, Springwood, Booths Park, Chelford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cipfa.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cipfagovernance@cipfa.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114868",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2024 · 037217-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037217-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-18T14:33:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b75c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-130590",
    "name": "DUDLEY MBC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-130591",
          "name": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24111",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "o\tDelivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA\no\t3-year Council Integrated improvement plan \no\tSupport for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design\no\tStrategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members.\no\tProvide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Most of the work will be done by CIPFA C.CO Ltd remotely, however, there will be \noccasions that CIPFA C.CO LTD will be required to be on site (Dudley Council House, Priory\nRoad, Dudley)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "o\tDelivery of star chamber programme to inform a more robust approach to the MTFA\no\t3-year Council Integrated improvement plan \no\tSupport for the implementation of the Council's new operating model and organisational re-design\no\tStrategic advice and guidance to the interim Chief Executive and senior members.\no\tProvide assurance to MHLG, CIPFA and LGA that the council is putting in place and taking the necessary steps to achieve sustainability and to avoid intervention",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "DMBC undertook the direct award route to CIPFA C.co as the FM model and DLUHC style Resilience review is specific to CIPFA and not offered by anyone else in the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130590",
      "name": "DUDLEY MBC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "DUDLEY",
        "postalCode": "DY19TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Priory Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dudley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DUDLEY MBC",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "John Bailey",
        "email": "john.bailey@dudley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7972603193"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130591",
      "name": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "locality": "Knutsford",
        "postalCode": "WA16 8GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "G1d, Springwood, Booths Park, Chelford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cipfa.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CIPFA C.Co Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cipfagovernance@cipfa.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114868",
      "name": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "title": "Technical Assurance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 331000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037217-2024-24111-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-10-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}