← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerGeneral Pharmaceutical Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Apr 2023

What is being bought

GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI4421 median · 8.8 average (158 of 442 with a bid count)1.9 average (190 of 442 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Teams Telephony

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f52
Latest release ID010357-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 11 2023 13:04:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Apr 2023award, contract010357-2023
4 Nov 2022tender031286-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010357-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T14:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "title": "Teams Telephony",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79990",
          "name": "Koris365 South Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teams Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
          "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79990",
      "name": "Koris365 South Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7T",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Grovelands, Boundary Way, Hemel Hempstead Industrial  Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07709017",
        "legalName": "Koris365 South Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.Kitchener@koris365.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3455055365"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "title": "Teams Telephony",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774608532\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774608532</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023411-PRO-22515744",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Apr 2023 · 010357-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010357-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-11T14:04:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "title": "Teams Telephony",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-79990",
          "name": "Koris365 South Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teams Telephony",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony. As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life. Please access the link below https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Contract Reference : GPhC061 Access Code : N23F2H9552",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
          "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79990",
      "name": "Koris365 South Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7T",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Grovelands, Boundary Way, Hemel Hempstead Industrial  Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07709017",
        "legalName": "Koris365 South Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Phil.Kitchener@koris365.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3455055365"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "title": "Teams Telephony",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010357-2023-GPhC061-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774608532\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=774608532</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023411-PRO-22515744",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2022 · 031286-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031286-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-04T16:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
    "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "GPhC061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 435000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "24"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony.  As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life.\nPlease access the link below \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nContract Reference : GPhC061\nAccess Code : N23F2H9552",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teams Telephony",
    "value": {
      "amount": 435000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-06T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-06T12:01:00Z"
    },
    "description": "GPhC plan to replace Skype for Business with Teams for telephony.  As part of this process the SBC's also need to be replaced as they are end of life.\nPlease access the link below \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nContract Reference : GPhC061\nAccess Code : N23F2H9552",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24382",
      "name": "General Pharmaceutical Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5LQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.pharmacyregulation.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "General Pharmaceutical Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./N23F2H9552",
        "name": "Anna Kitoki",
        "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@pharmacyregulation.org",
          "telephone": "+44 2037137996"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./N23F2H9552\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N23F2H9552\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-21350809",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}