← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Teams Cloud Telephony service

Buyer: University of Sunderland →

BuyerUniversity of Sunderland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years

Delivery location

UKC23

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Telephone and data transmission services 64210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years via Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 484,0141 median · 6.4 average (1,357 of 4,014 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,567 of 4,014 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC23141 median · 1.5 average (12 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to Amillan under Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

083015-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£225,566

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f04a
Latest release ID083015-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083015-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01943791",
          "name": "Amillan limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Teams Telephony/0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years via Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teams Cloud Telephony service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Amillan under Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01943791",
      "name": "Amillan limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01943791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amillan limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186296",
      "name": "University of Sunderlan",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderlan"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083015-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083015-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083015-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f04a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
    "name": "University of Sunderland"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01943791",
          "name": "Amillan limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Teams Telephony/0126",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years via Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Teams Cloud Telephony service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of Teams Cloud Telephony service from Amillan for a further 5 years",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone and data transmission services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to Amillan under Network Services 3 (NS3) from Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Ref RM 6116. Lot 4b - Digital Communication Services (Unified Communications) under PCR 2015",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-PVDN-7726-TBVN",
      "name": "University of Sunderland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR13SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh Building, Chester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sunderland.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVDN-7726-TBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Sunderland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@sunderland.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01943791",
      "name": "Amillan limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "SOLIHULL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01943791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Amillan limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186296",
      "name": "University of Sunderlan",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Sunderlan"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "083015-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225566.25,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "083015-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}