Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derby City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences. The service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06789f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081817-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 13:39:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060140-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081817-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | tender | 060140-2026 |
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029454-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06789f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 389499.86,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 467399.84
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 * 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5311627",
"name": "Citizens Advice Mid Mercia"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2371 - Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences.\nThe service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5311627",
"name": "Citizens Advice Mid Mercia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citizens Advice Bureau, 114 Church Street, Church Gresley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizensadvicemidmercia.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5311627",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmentteam@citizensadvicemidmercia.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1107830",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081817-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 5,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-27T14:39:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06789f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 389499.86,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 467399.84
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 * 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081817-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081817-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T14:39:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5311627",
"name": "Citizens Advice Mid Mercia"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TD2371 - Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences.\nThe service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5311627",
"name": "Citizens Advice Mid Mercia",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swadlincote",
"postalCode": "DE11 9NR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citizens Advice Bureau, 114 Church Street, Church Gresley"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citizensadvicemidmercia.org.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5311627",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "developmentteam@citizensadvicemidmercia.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "1107830",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060140-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06789f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 984000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 * 12 months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2371 - Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 820000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 984000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:02:16+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences.\nThe service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010.\nPlease note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 11.30pm on Monday 27th July 2026. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid. \nThe deadline for returns is 10.00am on Tuesday 28th July 2026. \nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2371.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.\nThis procurement takes place within in the context of the ongoing Local Government Reorganisation (LGR), which may result in changes to council structures and service delivery responsibilities during the contract term. \nThe estimated contract value stated in this notice includes potential future requirements which may arise because of LGR. \nThis includes indicative increases in service scope or volume over the life of the contract. These elements are included for planning purposes and flexibility within the contract and do not represent committed spend. Full details are provided in the tender documents.\nThis approach is intended to ensure the contract remains scalable and fit for purpose throughout its duration.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-28T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The deadline for returns is 10.00am on Tuesday 28th July 2026. \nDocuments are available at www.eastmidstenders.org\nPlease search for TD2371.\nPlease note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029454-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T10:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06789f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TD2371",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Children's Rights Service - Advocacy and Independent Visitor Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 410000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 492000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of an independent Children's Rights Service including advocacy, representation, and Independent Visitor services for children and young people who are looked after or leaving care, privately fostered, have disabilities, or require advocacy for Child Protection Conferences.\nThe service must support a minimum of 40 children and young people at any one time and provide representatives for at least 50 Child Protection or ACYP meetings per year. The service must be flexible, child centred, and compliant with statutory duties including the Children Act 1989 and Care Planning Regulations 2010.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029454-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029454-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T10:11:21+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Actions undertake so far: \n1 - The Council has undertaken benchmarking with a range of local and national local authorities to understand current Children's Rights Service models, including who delivers the service, what elements are included, and how other areas are incorporating Families First Partnership Programme (FFPP) requirements. Benchmarking also explored how Children's Rights Services support participation and advocacy within Family Group Decision Making (FGDM) and wider family network decision making, as well as any FFPP related outcomes or KPIs.\n2 - In parallel, the Council carried out soft market testing with both local and national providers. Providers were invited to share their understanding of FFPP, their experience of delivering services aligned to Family Help and FGDM reforms, and how a Children's Rights Service could best support children's voices within these processes. Providers also commented on potential delivery models, independence, accessibility, and key commissioning considerations.\n3 - Local providers were contacted directly, while national providers are now able to participate via the contact details provided below to ensure open and inclusive engagement. Feedback from both exercises will inform the development of the proposed service model and its alignment with FFPP principles.\nWe would now welcome any further comments from providers as outlined above and outside of those already contacted so far on the proposed service and its delivery. \nA copy of the existing service specification can be obtained from sophie.pickles@derby.gov.uk \nFurther comments and contributions into the pre-market engagement can also be submitted to this email address."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}