Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
TD2289 - Electrical Maintenance Services
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Derby City Council: "TD2289 - Electrical Maintenance Services". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Derby City Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Derby City Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Derby City Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Citizens Advice Mid MerciaTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 168 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Citizens Advice Mid Mercia | 1 win | £389,500 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDerby City Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published20 Jan 2026, 14:58 GMT | Last source update20 Jan 2026, 14:58 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594a5 | ||
What is being bought
Derby City Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement to establish a contract for electrical reactive maintenance services.
The procurement process adopted by the Council is based on the 'Open' tendering procedure as detailed in the Procurement Act 2023 (the "Act") and the Procurement Regulations 2024 (the "Regulations".)
The initial contract period is two (2) years; the contract is estimated to commence 30th January 2026 and expire 29th January 2028.
There will be an option to extend the contract for three (3) years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is five (5) years.
Please note suppliers wishing to express interest and obtain the documentation must do so by 12:00 on Tuesday 7th October 2025. It is recommended that you express interest and obtain the documentation well before this time to allow sufficient time to prepare and submit a bid.
The deadline to submit clarification questions is 12:00 Friday 19th September 2025.
The deadline for returns is 12:00 on Wednesday 8th October 2025.
Documents are available at www.eastmidstenders.org
(https://www.eastmidstenders.org)
Please search for TD2289 or DN789442.
Please note: we will only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system.
Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) is underway in several areas across the country and may result in changes to council structures, service delivery and responsibilities, and geographical coverage during the life of the contract. For this contract it is anticipated that the effects of LGR may lead to an increased service demand or the need to extend provision to new areas or client groups.
As set out in the Scope, bidders should note that the total costs estimated contract value as stated in the Contract Notice is £580,000, comprises of two components:
i) The core contract value, estimated at £580,000, based on known current service requirements
ii) An additional estimated value of £1,160,000 to reflect potential future changes in service scope or volume linked to LGR.
Further details on the LGR can be found by accessing this link: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/local-government-reorganisation-policy-and-programme-updates and https://www.derby.gov.uk/
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
20 Jan 2026, 14:58 GMT - tender value changed
28 Nov 2025, 13:49 GMT - Status changed to complete
28 Nov 2025, 13:49 GMT - Official notice release published
28 Nov 2025, 13:49 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Nov 2025, 13:49 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Sept 2025, 09:06 BST - Published value updated to £580,000
5 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST - Status changed to active
5 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST - Official notice release published
5 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST - Submission deadline changed to 8 Oct 2025, 12:00 BST
5 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Sept 2025, 09:49 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
20 Jan 2026, 14:58 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 8 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · £580,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EUROPA ELECTRICAL LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts TD2289 - Electrical Maintenance Services £580,000 · signed 8 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT · active Contract period: 30 Jan 2026, 00:00 GMT — 29 Jan 2028, 23:59 GMT |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Derby City Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXPDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published