Lot 1
To procure a supplier of Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle vouchers for Derby City Council and Derby Homes, that allows redemption across various opticians.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: DERBY CITY COUNCIL →
Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle Vouchers
UKF11
To procure a supplier of Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle vouchers for Derby City Council and Derby Homes, that allows redemption across various opticians.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Human resources management consultancy services (79414000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,245 | 4 median · 31.2 average (5,567 of 13,245 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,246 of 13,245 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 28.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF11 | 19 | 4 median · 15 average (9 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-045226 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013411-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 25 2024 10:31:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 013411-2024 |
| 15 Apr 2024 | award, contract | 012122-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013411-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T11:31:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045226",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 3 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 months, contract to commence 03/05/2024"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To procure a supplier of Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle vouchers for Derby City Council and Derby Homes, that allows redemption across various opticians.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2118- Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle Vouchers",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A VEAT notice is required as there are currently no other known suppliers allows the voucher to be used across different opticians and the ability to re-date a voucher free of charge.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC529214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14856",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 44300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013411-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-04-25T11:31:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045226",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 3 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 months, contract to commence 03/05/2024"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To procure a supplier of Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle vouchers for Derby City Council and Derby Homes, that allows redemption across various opticians.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2118- Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle Vouchers",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A VEAT notice is required as there are currently no other known suppliers allows the voucher to be used across different opticians and the ability to re-date a voucher free of charge.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC529214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14856",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 44300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "013411-2024-TD2118-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012122-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-04-15T10:51:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045226",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012122-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TD2118",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Initial contract term of 3 years plus an option to extend for 2 x 12 months, contract to commence 03/05/2024"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "To procure a supplier of Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle vouchers for Derby City Council and Derby Homes, that allows redemption across various opticians. Additional information: Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in OJEU as the procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive. The Council will observe a 10 day standstill period."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TD2118- Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Eyecare VDU and Safety Spectacle Vouchers",
"reviewDetails": "The Council will observe a 10 day standstill period.",
"classification": {
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "A VEAT notice is required as there are currently no other known suppliers allows the voucher to be used across different opticians and the ability to re-date a voucher free of charge.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-90447",
"name": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF11",
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DERBY CITY COUNCIL",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-SC529214",
"name": "Smart Employee Eyecare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB21 0LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC529214",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Smart Employee Eyecare"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14856",
"name": "Derby City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Derby",
"postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derby City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012122-2024-TD2118-1",
"title": "Employee Eyecare Voucher Scheme",
"value": {
"amount": 44300,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012122-2024-TD2118-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-04-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}